Drinking Water State Revolving Funds
[…] P. Priority System Requirements in the IUP (40 CFR 35.3555(c)(1))

This interim final rule requires that the IUP “* * * include a priority system for ranking individual projects for funding that provides sufficient detail for the public and EPA to readily understand the criteria used for ranking.” During development of this interim final rule, several commentors indicated that EPA should not require a State to include its priority system in the IUP, but instead should allow a State to provide a summary of the priority system or a reference to where the priority system can be found.