Drill Pipe from the People's Republic of China: Notice of Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances
[…] At Exhibit 1 of the July 9, 2010, second supplemental questionnaire response, the Chinese government submitted a blank copy of the application form which requires information on “total export of the last fiscal year” and “percentage of total export of the last fiscal year.”

In determining whether imports of the subject merchandise have been “massive,” section 351.206(h)(1) of the Department's regulations provides that the Department normally will examine: (i) the volume and value of the imports; (ii) seasonal trends; and (iii) the share of domestic consumption accounted for by the imports. In addition, the Department will not consider imports to be massive unless imports during the “relatively short period” (comparison period) have increased by at least 15 percent compared to imports during an “immediately preceding period of comparable duration” (base period). See 19 CFR 351.206(h)(2).