Distribution of 1998 and 1999 Cable Royalty Funds
[…] Two additional categories represent non-TV interests: Music Claimants (copyright owners of musical works carried on broadcast TV signals); and National Public Radio (copyright owners of all non-music content broadcast on NPR stations)

A. The Relevant Statutory Language

The Copyright Act (Act) does not mandate (or even suggest) a formula for royalty distribution. As the Librarian has stated:

Section 111(d)(4) of the Act merely provides that, in the event of a controversy concerning the distribution of royalties, “the Copyright Royalty Judges shall, pursuant to Chapter 8 of [title 17], conduct a proceeding to determine the distribution of royalty fees.”

The Librarian was responsible for administering the Copyright Arbitration Royalty Panel (CARP) process for distributing cable royalties from 1993, when Congress abolished the CRT, a predecessor adjudicative body, until 2005, when Congress established the Copyright Royalty Judges program.