Discrimination on the Basis of Disability in Health and Human Service Programs or Activities
[…] Section 504 does not require states to create new programs to assist people with disabilities, nor does it require states to provide a particular standard of care or level of benefits. However, states must adhere to the disability nondiscrimination requirements—including the integration mandate—with regard to the services they in fact provide. In addition, states may be required to offer in an integrated setting services that are only offered in a segregated setting. Proposed § 84.76(d)(2) includes as an example of a specific prohibition “providing greater benefits or benefits under more favorable terms in segregated settings than in integrated settings.” The type and level of services needed and what services the State provides are fact-specific inquiries.

See28 CFR 35.130(b),(d). See also Steimel v.