Discrimination on the Basis of Disability in Health and Human Service Programs or Activities
[…] 45 CFR part 84, app. A (addressing § 84.3).

Paragraph (b)(2) provides that a drug rehabilitation or treatment program may deny participation to individuals who engage in illegal use of drugs while they are in the program.

Paragraph (c)(1) addresses testing for illegal use of drugs. This paragraph is derived from the Rehabilitation Act at 29 U.S.C. 705(20)(C), and similar language in the title II regulations, which allows recipients to “adopt or administer reasonable policies or procedures, including but not limited to drug testing,” designed to ensure that an individual who formerly engaged in the illegal use of drugs is not now engaging in current illegal use of drugs.