Discrimination on the Basis of Disability in Health and Human Service Programs or Activities
[…] We rely on the hourly estimate for a similar notice provision in the NPRM for 45 CFR 92.10. 87 FR 47824, 47908 (Aug. 4, 2022).

Regulation burden Number of recipients Number of responses per recipient Total responses Burden hours per response Total burden hours
§ 84.8 453,084 1 453,084 .5667 256,763

Paperwork Reduction Act Question 2: The Department invites public comment on burdens associated with the third-party disclosure requirement under proposed § 84.8, including a discussion of respondents' basis for their computation.

E. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

Section 4(2) of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. 1503(2), excludes from coverage under that Act any proposed or final Federal regulation that “establishes or enforces any statutory rights that prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or disability.” Accordingly, this rulemaking is not subject to the provisions of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act.

F. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995