Disaster Loan Program Changes
[…] Congress mandated more simple affiliation rules in ARPA for RRF. Given the lack of intermediaries in the COVID EIDL program, SBA has determined that it is appropriate to use the same affiliation rules that Congress mandated for RRF.

Therefore, SBA is revising 13 CFR 121.301, “What size standards and affiliation principles are applicable to financial assistance programs?”, to add a new paragraph (g) to state that for COVID EIDL loans, an affiliated business or affiliate is “a business in which an eligible entity has an equity interest or right to profit distributions of not less than 50 percent, or in which an eligible entity has the contractual authority to control the direction of the business, provided that such affiliation shall be determined as of any arrangements or agreements in existence as of January 31, 2020.” The new paragraph (g) also will include a cross reference to the exceptions to affiliation set forth in 13 CFR 121.103(b), which continue to apply to COVID EIDL loans.