Disaster Loan Program Changes
[…] Under Section 1110 of the CARES Act, COVID EIDL loans are available to “small business concerns, private nonprofit organizations, and small agricultural cooperatives,” as defined in SBA's size standards in 13 CFR 121.201, or businesses that have 500 or fewer employees. To provide assistance to a greater number of businesses in the hard-hit industries described above, SBA is defining “small business concern” for purposes of the COVID EIDL program to extend eligibility to businesses in those industries that have 500 or fewer employees per physical location. SBA is revising 13 CFR 123.300, “Is my business eligible to apply for an economic injury disaster loan?”, by adding a new paragraph (e) to state that certain hard-hit businesses identified by specific NAICS classifications will be able to qualify as eligible small business concerns for COVID EIDL loans based on the number of employees per physical location.