Disadvantaged Business Enterprise and Airport Concession Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Program Implementation Modifications
[…] (1) Exception 1. In a decertification proceeding the certifier bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the firm is no longer eligible for certification under the rules of this part.

(2) Exception 2. If a certifier has a reasonable basis to believe that an individual who is a member of a group in § 26.67(a) of this section is not, in fact, socially and/or economically disadvantaged, the certifier bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the individual is not socially and/or economically disadvantaged.

47. Revise § 26.63 to read as follows:

§ 26.63
General certification rules.

(a) General rules. Except as otherwise provided:

(1) The firm must be for-profit and engaged in business activities.

(2) In making eligibility determinations, a certifier may not consider whether a firm performs a commercially useful function (CUF), or the potential effect on goals or counting.

(3) A certifier cannot condition eligibility on State prequalification requirements for bidding on contracts.

(4) Certification is not a warranty of competence or suitability.

(5) A certifier determines eligibility based on the evidence it has at the time of its decision, not on the basis of historical or outdated information, giving full effect to the “curative measures” provisions of this part.

(6) Entering into a fraudulent transaction or presenting false information to obtain or maintain DBE certification is disqualifying.

(b) Indirect ownership.