Import Administration, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.
[…] Merchandise subject to the order is typically imported under heading 8202.39.00.00 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). When packaged together as a set for retail sale with an item that is separately classified under headings 8202 to 8205 of the HTSUS, diamond sawblades or parts thereof may be imported under heading 8206.00.00.00 or 6804.21.00 of the HTSUS. The tariff classification is provided for convenience and customs purposes; however, the written description of the scope of the order is dispositive.
Intent To Rescind Review in Part
In accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), the Department may rescind an administrative review, “in whole or only with respect to a particular exporter or producer, if (the Department) concludes that, during the period covered by the review, there were no entries, exports, or sales of the subject merchandise * * *” Record evidence indicates that Shanghai Deda Industry & Trading Co., Ltd., did not have any exports of subject merchandise during the POR. See the February 28, 2011, submission from Shanghai Deda Industry & Trading Co., Ltd.