Designation of Areas for Air Quality Planning Purposes; Montana; Redesignation Request and Associated Maintenance Plan for East Helena SO2
[…] • Incorporation by reference
  • Intergovernmental relations
  • Lead
  • Nitrogen dioxide
  • Ozone
  • Particulate matter
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
  • Sulfur oxides
  • Volatile organic compounds

40 CFR Part 81

  • Environmental protection
  • Air pollution control
  • National Parks
  • Wilderness areas

Dated: September 4, 2019.

Gregory Sopkin,

Regional Administrator, Region 8.

40 CFR parts 52 and 81 are amended as follows:

PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart BB—Montana

2. Section 52.1370(e), under “(4) Lewis and Clark County,” is amended by adding the entry “East Helena 1971 SO 2 Maintenance Plan” after the entry “Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS—Plan Summary, Plan Summary, East Helena Sulfur Dioxide (SO2) Attainment Plan” to read as follows:

§ 52.1370
Identification of plan.

(e) * * *

Title/subject State effective date Notice of final rule date NFR citation
*         *         *         *         *         *         *
(4) Lewis and Clark County
*         *         *         *         *         *         *