Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] These areas include San Joaquin Valley, South Coast Air Basin, Coachella Valley, and Sacramento Metro. We are reviewing these requests under section 181(b)(3) of the Clean Air Act, which provides for “voluntary reclassification” and states: “The Administrator shall grant the request of any State to reclassify a nonattainment area in that State in accordance with Table 1 of subsection (a) of this section to a higher classification. The Administrator shall publish a notice in the Federal Register of any such request and of action by the Administrator granting the request.” See 40 CFR 51.903(b) (“A State may request a higher classification for any reason in accordance with section 181(b)(3) of the CAA”) and 40 CFR 51.903(a) Table 1.
II. What is the background for this proposed action?
A. What are the National Ambient Air Quality Standards?