Deposit Insurance Assessments-Certified Statements
[…] The following is a discussion of the amendments to section 327.2 and the comments received.

Under section 7(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (FDI Act or Act) (12 U.S.C. 1817(c)) insured depository institutions are required to file a certified statement with the FDIC for each semiannual deposit insurance assessment period, containing such information as the FDIC “may require for determining the institution's semiannual assessment.” 12 U.S.C. 1817(c)(1)(A). The FDI Act also provides that the certified statement “shall * * * be in such form and set forth such supporting information as the Board of Directors shall prescribe * * *” 12 U.S.C. 1817(c)(1)(B)(i). In this way, the Act vests in the FDIC discretion to prescribe the information contained in, as well as the form of, semiannual certified statements.