Department of the Navy Privacy Act Program
[…] 701.108
Collecting information about individuals.
701.109
Access to records.
701.110
Amendment of records.
701.111
Privacy Act appeals.
701.112
Disclosure of records.
701.113
Exemptions.
701.114
Enforcement actions.
701.115
Computer matching program.
Subpart G—Privacy Act Exemptions
701.116
Purpose.
701.117
Exemption for classified records.
701.118
Exemptions for specific Navy record systems.
701.119
Exemptions for specific Marine Corps records systems.

Subpart F—Department of the Navy Privacy Act Program

Authority: Pub. L. 93-579, 88 Stat 1896 (5 U.S.C. 552a).

§ 701.100
Purpose.

Subparts F and G of this part implement the Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. 552a), and DoD Directive 5400.11, and DoD 5400.11-R, (32 CFR part 310) and provides Department of the Navy policies and procedures for:

Copies may be obtained: http://www.whs.osd.mil/corres.htm.

See footnote 1 to § 701.100.

(a) Governing the collection, safeguarding, maintenance, use, access, amendment, and dissemination of personal information kept by Department of the Navy in systems of records;

(b) Notifying individuals if any systems of records contain a record pertaining to them;

(c) Verifying the identity of individuals who request their records before the records are made available to them;

(d) Notifying the public of the existence and character of each system of records.

(e) Exempting systems of records from certain requirements of the Privacy Act; and

(f) Governing the Privacy Act rules of conduct for Department of the Navy personnel, who will be subject to criminal penalties for noncompliance with 5 U.S.C. 552a, as amended by the Computer Matching Act of 1988.

§ 701.101
Applicability.

This subpart and subpart G of this part apply throughout the Department of the Navy.