Delegations of Authority To Act on Applications for Review
[…] In addition, this action will aid in the expeditious dismissal of procedurally defective Applications for Review. These amendments to the rules will apply to all Applications for Review filed on or after the effective date of the amendments set forth below.

The Bureaus' authority extends to those applications where such statements are missing entirely.

3. We also take this opportunity to correct a typographical error in the rules describing the functions of the Wireline Competition Bureau. As codified, § 0.91(m) specifies that one of the functions of the Wireline Competition Bureau is to “[c]arry out the functions of the Commission under the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, except as reserved to the Commission under § 0.331.” The reference to § 0.331 is an error, as that is the provision of our rules that delegates authority to the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau. Instead the limitation should refer to § 0.291 of our rules, which delegates authority to the Wireline Competition Bureau.