Federal RegisterFeb 24, 2003
[…] Exchange Act Section 15(a) [15 U.S.C. 78o(a)] generally provides that:

[i]t shall be unlawful for any broker or dealer which is either a person other than a natural person or a natural person not associated with a broker or dealer which is a person other than a natural person (other than such a broker or dealer whose business is exclusively intrastate and who does not make use of any facility of a national securities exchange) to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transactions in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security (other than an exempted security or commercial paper, bankers' acceptances, or commercial bills) unless such broker or dealer is registered in accordance with [the provisions] of this section.

In response to interpretive questions as well as industry-specific concerns, the Commission adopted the Rules on May 11, 2001 to give the banking industry guidance on the parameters of these new bank exceptions.