Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals
[…] See, e.g., 8 CFR 109.1(b)(7) (1982); 8 CFR 274a.12(c)(14) (2014); 8 CFR 1.3(a)(4)(vi) (including noncitizens granted deferred action among categories of those deemed “lawfully present in the United States” for purposes of eligibility for benefits under title II of Social Security Act); 8 CFR 214.11(m)(2) (deferred action for trafficking victims who are provisionally approved for T nonimmigrant status and on waiting list for available visa number); 8 CFR 214.14(d)(2) and (3) (same for U nonimmigrant status); 8 CFR 245.24(a)(3) (“U Interim Relief means deferred action and work authorization benefits provided by USCIS or [INS] to applicants for U nonimmigrant status deemed prima facie eligible for U nonimmigrant status prior to publication of the U nonimmigrant status regulations.”); 8 CFR 245a.2(b)(5) (including among noncitizens eligible for adjustment to temporary resident status those who were granted deferred action before 1982); 28 CFR 1100.35(b) (encouraging the granting of deferred action and other forms of “continued presence” for victims of severe forms of