Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals
[…] On this question DHS disagrees with the court in Texas II, which cited a number of statutory provisions in finding that “the INA specifies several particular groups of aliens for whom lawful presence is available.” Texas II July 16, 2021 memorandum and order at 53. However, these provisions confer lawful status, an entirely separate concept to lawful presence, and one that DHS agrees it does not have the authority to grant in this proposed rule.

See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. 1611(b)(2) through (4) (“lawfully present in the United States as determined by the Attorney General”); 42 U.S.C. 402(y) (same).

See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. 1621(d) and 1623(a).

The executive branch has not previously promulgated an overarching and unified definition of “lawfully present” and related terms for the various Federal laws that use those terms.