Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement: Data Collection and Inventory for Services Contracts (DFARS Case 2018-D063)
[…] As an alternative solution, two respondents recommended that the rule limit the collection of data to the list explicitly identified at 10 U.S.C. 2330a(b). Respondents suggested that DoD could apply the methodology used to determine military or civilian full-time equivalents to the data at 10 U.S.C. 2330a(b) in order to fulfill the inventory summary required by 10 U.S.C. 2330a(c).

Response: The statute requires that “the number of contractor employees, expressed as full-time equivalents for direct labor, using direct labor hours and associated cost data collected from contractors” be provided for each contract included in the annual inventory. This information is not included in the list of data at 10 U.S.C. 2330a(b).