Decision and Order
[…] On the basis of the factual record before the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ), he found that the respondents failed to file an answer to BIS's charging letter within the time required by the Regulations. Indeed, service of the notice of issuance of a charging letter on the respondents was properly effected on February 16, 2004, a response to the charging letter was due no later than March 17, 2004, and the record does not include any such response from the respondents. The ALJ therefore held Technology Options and Rao in default.

Under the default procedures set forth in section 766.7(a) of the Regulations, “[f]ailure of the respondent to file answer within the time provided constitutes a waiver of the respondent's right to appear,” and “on BIS's motion and without further notice to the respondent, [the ALJ] shall find the facts to be as alleged in the charging letter.” Accordingly, on October 28, 2004, the ALJ issued a Recommended Decision and Order, in which he found that the facts alleged in the charging letter constitute the findings of fact in this matter and, thereby, establish that the respondents committed one violation of section 764.2(d), two