Decision and Order
[…] In accordance with that section, as previously mentioned, on February 2, 2004, BIS sent a notice of issuance of the charging letter by registered mail to Respondent Technology Options, at its last known address: Technology Options (India) Pvt. Ltd., Plot #168, Behind Maria Mansion, CST Road, Kalina, Mumbai 400 098, India. BIS submitted evidence establishing that on February 16, 2004, Technology Options received the notice of issuance of a charging letter. These actions constitute service under the Regulations.

Section 766.6(a) of the Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he respondent must answer the charging letter within 30 days after being served with notice of issuance of the charging letter[.]” Since service was effectuated on February 16, 2004, Technology Options' Answer to the charging letter was due no later than March 16, 2004. Technology Options did not file an Answer to the Charging letter nor did Technology Options request an extension of time