Data Collection for Analytics and Surveillance and Market-Based Rate Purposes
[…] The Commission concluded that, because those conditions prevent institutional investors from exercising control over those utilities, utilities commonly owned by an institutional investor are not affiliates of each other under 18 CFR 35.36(a)(9)(iv), so long as their common institutional investor owner complies with the conditions imposed as part of a section 203(a)(2) blanket authorization.

NextEra Energy, Inc., 174 FERC ¶ 61,213, granting clarification, 175 FERC ¶ 61,214 (2021) (NextEra).

Under § 35.36(a)(9)(iv), an affiliate of a specified company can mean “[a]ny person that is under common control with the specified company.” 18 CFR 35.36(a)(9)(iv); see also id. 35.36(a)(9)(i)-(iii) (providing the other aspects of the Commission's affiliate definition as applied in market-based rate proceedings).

NextEra, 174 FERC ¶ 61,213 at P 52.