D & S Sales, Revocation of Registration; Introduction and Procedural History
[…] ALJ at 28.

“[P]rior agency rulings have applied a more expansive view of factor one than mere physical security.” OTC Distribution Co., 68 FR 70538, 70542 (2003). In OTC Distribution, I held that a registrant's “unwillingness to fully comply with its record keeping and report obligations” under a Memorandum of Agreement was a relevant consideration under Factor One. Id. at 70542. This principle applies to a registrant's failure to report suspicious transactions as required by 21 CFR 1310.05. The regulation specifically provides that a registrant “shall report * * * [a]ny regulated transaction involving an extraordinary quantity of a listed chemical * * * or any other circumstance that the regulated person believes may indicate that the listed chemical will be used in violation of this part.” Id. § 1310.05(a) & (a)(1).

I agree with the ALJ's finding that Respondent was required “to exercise a high degree of care in monitoring its customers' purchases,” ALJ at 29, and that Respondent failed to do so. Indeed, the record demonstrates that Mr.