Cybersecurity Talent Management System
[…] See Robert L. Heneman, Ph.D., Work Evaluation: Strategic Issues and Alternative Methods, prepared for the U.S. Office of Personnel Management, FR-00-20 (July 2000, Revised Feb. 2002), 2-3 and 11.

A “class” includes all positions “sufficiently similar” regarding “kind or subject-matter of work; level of difficulty and responsibility; and the qualifications requirements of the work; to warrant similar treatment in personnel and pay administration.” 5 U.S.C. 5102(a)(4).

A “grade” includes all classes of position that, “although different with respect to the kind of subject-matter of work, are sufficiently equivalent as to—level of difficulty and responsibility, and level of qualification requirements of the work; to warrant their inclusion within one range of rates of basic pay in the General Schedule.” 5 U.S.C. 5102(a)(5).

5 U.S.C. 5101(2) (requiring grouping of positions into classes and grades based on duties, responsibilities, and qualification requirements).