Cybersecurity Talent Management System
[…] Moreover, the § 658 appointment authority is exempt from other provisions of law relating to appointment of employees, which includes Title 5 hiring processes and related veterans' preference requirements.

Compare 6 U.S.C. 658(b)(1)(A)(ii) and 5 U.S.C. 3309-3320.

U.S. Office of Personnel Management website, Veterans Service, “Veterans' Preference in Appointments,” www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/veterans-services/vet-guide-for-hr-professionals/.

Wilks v. Department of the Army, 91 M.S.R.P 70 (2002) (determining that because DOD's authority under 10 U.S.C. 1601 applies “without regard to the provisions of any other law relating to the appointment . . . of employees,” then “Title 5 provisions relating to veterans' preference appointment rights do not factor into the selections” under that authority); see also Young v. Fed.