Cybersecurity Talent Management System
[…] Legislative history indicates that the authority to “establish” positions means to “create new positions.” In a report accompanying S. 2354, the language of which is now codified at 6 U.S.C. 658, Congress states that “the Secretary of Defense may create new positions for cyber personnel” and references DOD DCIPS authority at 10 U.S.C. 1601-1603. S. Rep. 113-207, Report of the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, U.S. Senate, to accompany S. 2354, “To Improve Cybersecurity Recruitment and Retention,” (July 14, 2014), 2. In 10 U.S.C. 1601, Congress grants the Secretary of Defense authority to “establish, as positions in the excepted service, such defense intelligence positions in the Department of Defense as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the intelligence functions of the Department.”

The authority to designate and establish qualified positions applies without regard to any other provisions of law relating to the number or classification of employees.