Cybersecurity Talent Management System
[…] It is important to note that the eleven types of comparable positions are each comparable to a qualified position. As such, a qualified position is simultaneously comparable to each of these eleven types of comparable positions. This one-to-many relationship between a qualified position and the eleven types of comparable positions affects how DHS interprets and implements the § 658 basic pay authority and the § 658 additional compensation authority, as discussed in the following two sections, III.A.3.(b) Basic Pay and III.A.3.(c) Additional Compensation.

(b) Basic Pay

Section 658(b)(2)(A) provides the Secretary basic pay authority and parameters for exercising that authority by requiring the Secretary fix rates of basic pay for qualified positions “in relation to the rates of pay provided for employees in comparable positions in the Department of Defense and subject to the same limitation on maximum rates of pay established for such employees by law or regulation.” This authority to fix rates of basic pay is authority to create and administer a new salary system with a salary range and policies for setting and adjusting salaries.