Cybersecurity Talent Management System
[…] A dictionary definition of the verb “based” means “to make, form, or serve as a base for” or “to find a foundation or basis for.” Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/base (last visited May 25, 2021); see also Black's Law Dictionary (5th Ed.) (defining “basis” as “fundamental principle; groundwork; support; the foundation or groundwork of anything; that upon which anything may rest or the principal component parts of a thing”).

Section 658(b)(3)(B) mandates that the Secretary provide an employee in a qualified position an allowance in nonforeign areas under 5 U.S.C. 5941 “on the same basis and to the same extent as if the employee was an employee covered by such section 5941, including eligibility conditions, allowance rates, and all other terms and conditions in law or regulation.”

Russello v.