Cybersecurity Talent Management System
[…] Executive Order 13563 emphasizes the importance of quantifying both costs and benefits, of reducing costs, of harmonizing rules, and of promoting flexibility. This rule is one of agency management and personnel. While such rules are not considered rules subject to review by OMB under E.O. 12866, OMB has reviewed it consistent with the principles of that Order. This rule does not impose costs or burdens on the private sector. The additional government expense to operate and maintain CTMS in the future is projected to be $12 to $17 million, annually.

E.O. 12866, sec. 3(d) (excluding from the definition of “regulation” or “rule” subject to the E.O. requirements, “regulations or rules that are limited to agency organization, management, or personnel matters”).

An assessment of potential costs and benefits follows.

1. Background and Purpose

CTMS is a new mission-driven, person-focused, and market-sensitive approach to talent management featuring several interrelated elements.