Cybersecurity Talent Management System
[…] Based on Congress's choice of punctuation and syntax, it is clear that discretionary additional compensation must be consistent with comparable positions authorized by Title 5. Section 658(b)(3)(A) directs that any discretionary additional compensation be “consistent with, and not in excess of the level authorized for, comparable positions authorized by [T]itle 5.” In section 658(b)(3)(A), the phrase “and not in excess of the level authorized for” is set aside by commas and is a non-essential clause that is not necessary for reading the rest of the sentence.