Cybersecurity Talent Management System
[…] In exercising this authority and discretion, the Secretary must ensure the new salary system is subject to the “same” salary caps as comparable positions in DOD, and as such, DHS is applying all six salary caps to the new salary system, as discussed further under IV.E.3 of this document.

(c) Additional Compensation

Section 658(b)(3)(A) provides the Secretary discretionary additional compensation authority and parameters for exercising that authority by requiring that any discretionary additional compensation for employees in qualified positions, must be “consistent with, and not in excess of the level authorized for, comparable positions authorized by [T]itle 5, United States Code.”