Cybersecurity Talent Management System
[…] A. Authority for a New Cybersecurity Talent Management System

The authority in 6 U.S.C. 658 allows DHS to create a new talent management system exempt from many existing laws governing Federal civilian talent management. Specifically, the Secretary may designate and establish “qualified positions” in the excepted service, appoint individuals to those positions, and compensate appointed individuals. See 6 U.S.C. 658(b)(1)(A). The Secretary may do this “without regard to the provisions of any other law relating to the appointment, number, classification, or compensation of employees.” See 6 U.S.C. 658(b)(1)(B). The “without regard to” language supersedes all other laws governing appointment, number, classification, or compensation of employees.

See e.g. Cisneros v.