Customer Margin Rules Relating to Security Futures
[…] of transactions with persons other than brokers or dealers, and includes a borrower who: (1) Maintains at least 1,000 active accounts on an annual basis for persons other than brokers, dealers, and persons associated with a broker or dealer; (2) earns at least $10 million in gross revenues on an annual basis from transactions with persons other than brokers, dealers, and persons associated with a broker or dealer; or (3) earns at least 10% of its gross revenues on an annual basis from transactions with persons other than brokers, dealers, and persons associated with a broker or dealer. 12 CFR 220.2. section 7(c)(3)(A) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78g(c)(3)(A)) provides an exception from federal margin regulation for members of national securities exchanges and registered broker-dealers, “a substantial portion of whose business consists of transactions with persons other than brokers or dealers.”

See Proposed CFTC Rule 41.45(e); Proposed SEC Rule 402(e).