Custody of Investment Company Assets With a Securities Depository
[…] Revised Article 8, supra note 10, Prefatory Note to Art. 8, Part III.A. and § 8-102(a)(14) (defining a “securities intermediary”).

The Depository Trust Company (“DTC”) is a registered clearing agency that acts as the securities depository for most publicly traded equity securities and many fixed-income securities (other than government securities) in U.S. markets.

Intermediaries deposit their securities with a depository, and the depository's records reflect the ownership interests of the various intermediaries in those securities. See Revised Article 8, supra note 10, Prefatory Note to Art. 8, Parts I.B., C., and D.

See Revised Article 8, supra note , § 8-102(a)(17) and cmt. 17 (“security entitlement” means “the rights and property interest of an entitlement holder with respect to a financial asset” in an “indirect holding” arrangement).

A security entitlement gives the investor a limited pro rata property interest in comparable entitlements (or other interests in securities) maintained by the investor's intermediary with a depository or other intermediary.