Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] Accordingly, FDA is revising proposed § 106.3(i) by changing the conjunction “and” to “or” before the last example in the definition of “major change” in § 106.3.

On its own initiative FDA is removing the words “for commercial or charitable distribution” from proposed § 106.3(i)(2). This change is consistent with the definition of “manufacturer” as discussed in this document, in which the Agency declined to include the phrase “for commercial or charitable distribution.”

3. Manufacturer (Proposed § 106.3(j))

The proposed rule (§ 106.3(j)) defined “manufacturer” as “a person who prepares, reconstitutes, or otherwise changes the physical or chemical characteristics of an infant formula or packages or labels the product in a container for distribution.”