Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] As defined, hardware would include any automated instrumentation that can be calibrated. Thus, it is appropriate that proposed § 106.35(b)(2) would require the calibration of hardware. Accordingly, FDA is not deleting the requirement from proposed § 106.35(b)(2) that hardware be routinely calibrated, but is clarifying that calibration applies to hardware that is capable of being calibrated. Thus, § 106.35(b)(1) of the interim final rule reads “A manufacturer shall ensure that hardware that is capable of being calibrated is routinely calibrated according to written procedures, and that all hardware is routinely inspected and checked according to such procedures.”

(Comment 91) One comment suggested that the statement “nutrient test results should be used to substantiate the adequacy of the checks required by this section” be added to proposed § 106.35(b)(3).