Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] Accordingly, § 106.20(c) is included in the interim final rule as proposed.

4. Air Filtration Systems (Proposed § 106.20(d))

(Comment 51) Several comments objected to the requirement of proposed § 106.20(d) that air filtration systems, including prefilters and particulate matter air filters, be used on air supplies to production areas where ingredients or infant formula are directly exposed to the atmosphere and suggested that § 106.20(d) be deleted. One comment stated that proposed § 106.20(d) was overly prescriptive and that CGMP for foods in current § 110.20(b)(6) should be sufficient for infant formula manufacturing facilities. Current § 110.20(b)(6) requires the plant and facilities to “provide adequate ventilation or control equipment to minimize odors and vapors (including steam and noxious fumes) in areas where they may contaminate food; and locate and operate fans and other air-blowing equipment in a manner that minimizes the potential for contaminating food, food-packaging materials, and food-contact surfaces.”

(Response) FDA agrees that the requirements in current § 110.20(b)(6) are appropriately applied to infant formula manufacturing facilities.