Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] (Response) FDA agrees that technology has changed since publication of the proposal and has made modifications to the interim final rule to permit the use of back-up systems that may become available in the future as well as those systems currently in use. Specifically, FDA is revising § 106.100(f)(5)(vii) to delete the reference to specific older storage systems (e.g., diskettes) and to substitute the term “electronic records.” This will provide a manufacturer with the option to use newly developed technologies, if the manufacturer chooses to do so. Thus, § 106.100(f)(5)(vii) of the interim final rule requires “A backup file of data entered into a computer or related system. The backup file shall consist of a hard copy or alternative system, such as duplicate electronic records, tapes, or microfilm, designed to ensure that backup data are exact and complete, and that they are secure from alteration, inadvertent erasures, or loss.”

D. Records on Infant Formula for Export Only (Proposed § 106.100(g))