Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] Although FDA does not agree with the comment's specific recommendation, in light of the foregoing comment, it is appropriate to stipulate in the interim final rule a standard for nutrient testing methods. Accordingly, in this interim final rule, FDA is redesignating proposed § 106.91(c) “Quality control records” as § 106.91(d), and adding a new § 106.91(c) “Use of scientifically valid nutrient test methods.” Section 106.91(c) of the interim final rule states that “All quality control testing shall be conducted using appropriate, scientifically valid test methods.”