Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] As discussed previously in this document, a manufacturer of a new infant formula for export only may choose to comply with § 106.120(c) of the interim final rule instead of § 106.120(b) of the interim final rule. If a manufacturer complies with § 106.120(c) of the interim final rule, there would not be a need for the manufacturer of a product that is for export only to submit a verification concerning compliance with requirements that relate to the adulteration provisions. FDA would consider the submission under § 106.120(c) of the interim final rule to satisfy the verification submission requirement in § 106.130 of the interim final rule for such formula. Therefore, FDA has revised § 106.130(a) in the interim final rule as follows: “A manufacturer shall, after the first production and before the introduction into interstate commerce of a new infant formula (except for a new infant formula that is for export only for which a submission is received in compliance with § 106.120(c)), verify in a written submission to FDA at the address given in § 106.110(a) that the infant formula complies with the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and is not adulterated.”

2. Identification Number (Proposed § 106.130(b)(1))