Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] The rate of physical growth in infants slows after early infancy, thereby resulting in a less sensitive measure to detect differences in the capability of a new formulation of an infant formula to support normal physical growth. Also, consumption of foods other than infant formula (typically started at about 4 to 6 months of age) has the potential to confound the growth monitoring study results from beyond the period when infant formula is consumed as the sole source of nutrition.

Based on the foregoing, FDA is redesignating proposed § 106.97(a)(1)(i)(A) as § 106.96(b)(1) in the interim final rule and revising the provision to require a growth monitoring study that “[i]s no less than 15 weeks in duration, enrolling infants no more than 2 weeks old at the time of entry into the study;”.

d. Review by institutional review board and protection of human subjects.