Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] Because the comment did not explain why control is not necessary at the points identified in proposed § 106.50(d)(1) through (d)(4), FDA is not revising proposed § 106.50(d) in response to this comment.

3. Removal of All Air From Containers of Infant Formula (Proposed § 106.50(d)(3))

(Comment 108) One comment objected to proposed § 106.50(d)(3), which requires “the removal of air from the finished product to ensure that nutrient deterioration does not occur.” The comment explained that it is not technically feasible to remove all “oxygen” to ensure that nutrient deterioration does not occur, and suggested that this provision be revised to require “the removal of oxygen from the finished product to a level that will avoid deterioration below an