Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] Although section 412 uses the term “batch,” the term is not defined. Specifically, section 412(b)(2)(B)(i) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 350a(b)(2)(B)(i)) requires testing of “each batch of infant formula” for nutrients prior to distribution of the “batch;” section 412(b)(3)(A) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 350a(b)(3)(A)) requires that “at the final product stage, each batch of infant formula” shall be tested for certain vitamins; and section 412(b)(3)(C) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 350a(b)(3)(C)) requires that “during the manufacturing process or at the final product stage and before distribution,” (emphasis added) the formula shall be tested for all nutrients; and section 412(b)(3)(D) (21 U.S.C. 350a(b)(3)(D)) requires that if a nutrient is added to the list in section 412(i) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. (350a(i)), the Secretary shall require that the manufacturer test “each batch.” Section 412(b)(2)(E) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 350a(b)(2)(E)) defines “final product stage” as “the point in the manufacturing process, before distribution of an infant formula, at which an infant formula is homogenous and not subject to further degradation.”