Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] In addition, the definitions of the two terms reflect changes made in response to comments on “batch” and “lot.” By incorporating “production unit” and “production aggregate” into the interim final rule, however, FDA does not intend to introduce new concepts or to make significant changes. Rather, the Agency is using new descriptors to clarify the quantity of formula associated with the master manufacturing order and with the requirements for microbiological and nutrient testing.

“Production unit” represents the individually mixed portion of formula and is defined in § 106.3 as “a specific quantity of an infant formula produced during a single cycle of manufacture that has uniform composition, character, and quality, within specified limits.” “Production aggregate” is frequently a co-mingled portion of formula composed of one or more production units; it is defined in § 106.3 as “a quantity of product, or, in the case of an infant formula produced by continuous process, a specific identified amount produced in a unit of time, that is intended to have uniform composition, character, and quality, within specified limits, and is produced according to a master manufacturing order.” Thus, under this interim final rule, as a result of the revision of these definitions and the addition of these new terms:

  • “Production aggregate” represents the relatively larger volume of formula and thus, effectively replaces “batch” (the 1996 proposal) and “lot” (the 2006 reopening).