Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] The requirement to assess the quality of the protein component of an infant formula was originally established in FDA's quality control regulations for infant formula, 21 CFR 106.30(c)(2), which were issued in 1982 (47 FR 17016 at 17026 (April 26, 1982)). Comments on the proposed rule asserted that, without certain modifications, the official AOAC assay for PER would not give valid test results for infant formulas due to the type of fat and concentrations of lactose and fat required in infant formula (47 FR 17016 at 17023). The Agency agreed with this view and thus, § 106.30(c)(2) of the final rule provided that “The biological quality of the protein shall be determined by an appropriate modification of the AOAC bioassay method of analysis.”