Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] Because of the high water content of infant formulas in liquid form, these products usually are below the lower limit of total nitrogen (1.8 percent by weight) required for the PER bioassay. Liquid infant formulas must be freeze-dried so that the test sample contains more than 1.8 percent nitrogen before the infant formula test diet is formulated.

Second, in order to ensure that determination of the biological quality of the protein of a new formulation precedes the initiation of the growth monitoring study required by § 106.96(b) of the interim final rule, the Agency is adding the following sentence in § 106.96(f) of the interim final rule: “The PER rat bioassay shall be conducted on a formula and the results evaluated prior to the initiation of a growth monitoring study of the formula that is required under paragraph (b).” This will prevent the exposure of growth monitoring study subjects to a protein of undetermined biological quality and any unnecessary attendant risk of such exposure.