Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] Part 113 focuses on ensuring that commercial sterility is achieved in thermal processing and packaging; part 114 ensures that commercial sterility is achieved through acidification, thermal processing, and packaging. Processing an infant formula consistent with part 113 or part 114 ensures the destruction of vegetative pathogens, including Cronobacter spp. and Salmonella spp.

FDA's regulations on acidified foods, 21 CFR 114.80 states that “acidified foods shall be thermally processed to an extent that is sufficient to destroy the vegetative cells of microorganisms of public health significance and those of non-health significance capable of reproducing in the food under the conditions in which the food is stored, distributed, retailed and held by the user.” As used in this interim final rule, the term “commercial sterility” includes an acidified food that has been thermally processed to an extent that is sufficient to destroy the vegetative cells of microorganisms of public health significance and those of non-health significance capable of