Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] Further, the systems covered by proposed § 106.35 are the automated systems used in the quality control testing of an infant formula. Automated systems used in quality control of an infant formula must also be validated before accurate nutrient test results can be obtained. Thus, FDA declines to add “nutrient test results should be used to substantiate the adequacy of the checks required by this section” to § 106.35(b)(3) in the interim final rule because this would erroneously suggest that nutrient testing is all that is necessary to substantiate the adequacy of the validation required by § 106.35(b)(3).

(Comment 92) One comment suggested that FDA revise the part of proposed § 106.35(b)(3) that states “the degree and frequency of input/output verification shall be based on the complexity and reliability of the system and the level of risk associated with the safe operation of the system.” The comment stated that the verification must be based on the manufacturer's assessment of the complexity and reliability of the system and the level of risk associated with the safe operation of the system.