Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] The guidelines referred to in section 412(c)(2) of the FD&C Act are the Guidelines Concerning Notification and Testing of Infant Formulas (“the Guidelines”) (Ref. 7). The Guidelines list seven examples of changes that cause an infant formula “to differ fundamentally in processing or in composition from any previous formulation produced by the manufacturer.” Accordingly, in proposed § 106.3(i), FDA listed the seven examples set out in the Guidelines, including, in proposed § 106.3(i)(5), “Any infant formula manufactured containing a new constituent not listed in section 412(i) of the FD&C Act, such as taurine or L-carnitine.” Thus, the language in proposed § 106.3(i)(5) was drawn directly from the definitional source identified in the applicable statute.