Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] First, FDA is revising proposed § 106.30(e)(1) to clarify that the requirements in parts 108 and 113 (21 CFR parts 108 and 113) apply to thermally-processed infant formula. This is simply restating an existing requirement. In light of this revision, FDA is deleting the language in proposed § 106.30(e)(3)(ii) that “Thermal processing equipment shall be equipped with temperature-recording devices that will reflect the true temperature on a continuing basis.” Thus, § 106.30(e)(1) of the interim final rule states: “Equipment and procedures for thermal processing of infant formula packaged in hermetically sealed containers shall conform to the requirements in 21 CFR parts 108 and 113.”

Second, FDA is revising the portion of proposed § 106.30(e)(1) that would require, among other things, that thermal processing equipment used at points where temperature control is necessary to prevent adulteration “be monitored with such frequency as is necessary to ensure that temperature control is maintained,” and redesignating it in the interim final rule as § 106.30(e)(5). Under § 108.35(c)(2), thermal processing monitoring frequency would be included in the information required to be submitted in the process filing for the scheduled process. Thus, § 106.30(e)(5) of the interim final rule states that “Such monitoring shall be at such frequency as is required by regulation or is necessary to ensure that temperature control is maintained.”