Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] The act of exporting infant formula necessarily requires the introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of the formula. Infant formula manufactured for export only may nonetheless be a “new infant formula” as defined in § 106.3 of the interim final rule. Therefore, FDA is revising § 106.110(a) in the interim final rule to clarify that a manufacturer who produces formula for export only is required to register with FDA. The Agency is also revising § 106.110(a) to update the contact information for FDA's Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition. Thus, § 106.110(a) of the interim final rule states “Before a new infant formula may be introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce, including a new infant formula for export only, the manufacturer of the formula shall register with the Food and Drug Administration, Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, Office of Nutrition, Labeling, and Dietary Supplements, Infant Formula and Medical Foods Staff (HSF-850), 5100 Paint Branch Pkwy., College Park, MD 20740-3835.”