Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] Such electronic records are required to conform to 21 CFR Part 11. Consistent with this revision, FDA is, on its own initiative, revising § 106.120(a) in the interim final rule to permit new infant formula submissions to be submitted electronically and, in such case, to require only a single copy of such electronic submission. Thus, § 106.120(a) of the interim final rule states, “At least 90 days before a new infant formula is introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce, a manufacturer shall submit notice of its intent to do so to the Food and Drug Administration at the address given in § 106.110(a). An original and two paper copies of the notice of its intent to do so shall be submitted, unless the notice is submitted in conformance with part 11 of this chapter, in which case, a single copy shall be sufficient.”

2. Contents of a New Infant Formula Submission (Proposed § 106.120(b))

Proposed § 106.120(b) would have established the required contents of a new infant formula submission. FDA received comments on a number of the provisions of proposed § 106.120(b), and responds in this section.

a.