Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] The data needed for these calculations are required to be collected during the growth monitoring study, and the calculations are straightforward and performed using standard statistical software packages. For these reasons, the Agency is not deleting proposed § 106.121(c)(2) in response to this comment.

Based on the foregoing comments, the interim final rule requires that the quality factor portion of a new infant formula submission include both a prospective and a retrospective power calculation. Thus, proposed § 106.121(c)(2) is included in this interim final rule as § 106.121(a)(3)(ii) and states “Calculations of the statistical power of the study before study initiation and at study completion.”

4. Protein Quality (Proposed § 106.121(e))

Proposed § 106.121(e) would have required that the quality factor submission include the results of the PER study, consistent with proposed § 106.97(b). FDA received comments on this proposed requirement.