Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] For example, a formula could be considered to be excluded from the “new infant formula” definition if made by a manufacturer that has been marketing that formula abroad, but has also previously marketed a different formula in the United States. To avoid any ambiguity and to ensure that an infant formula that is being marketed in the United States for the first time is classified as a “new infant formula,” FDA is revising the definition of “new infant formula” (proposed § 106.3(l)) by inserting at the end of the definition “or which has not previously been the subject of a submission under section 412(c) of the FD&C Act for the U.S. market.” With the addition of this language, any manufacturer that produces a formula that has not been the subject of such a submission will be considered a “new infant formula,” even if that manufacturer has been continuously manufacturing and marketing that formula abroad without making a major