Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] There is no assurance that FDA can meet this 5-day time limit given constraints that may be placed on Agency resources at various times.

5. Submissions for Exempt Infant Formulas (Proposed § 106.120(g))

On its own initiative, FDA is adding § 106.120(g) to the interim final rule to clarify that the submission requirements for exempt infant formulas are codified in 21 CFR 107.50. Section 106.120(g) of the interim final rule states: “Submissions relating to exempt infant formulas are subject to the provisions of § 107.50 of this chapter.” The regulations in 21 CFR 107.50 pertaining to exempt infant formula were finalized in 1985 (50 FR 48183) prior to the 1986 amendments.