Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] A description of the defined capabilities of a system identifies what the system is designed to do while a description of the system's inherent limitations identifies what the system is incapable of doing. Upon further consideration, FDA has determined that in order for a manufacturer to operate and troubleshoot a system, it is essential that a manufacturer's records include a description of both the defined capabilities and inherent limitations of the system. Accordingly, FDA is revising § 106.100(f)(5)(i) to require “A list of all systems used with a description of the computer files and the defined capabilities and inherent limitations of each system.”