Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] As noted previously in this document, FDA is reorganizing and consolidating into § 106.96 of the interim final rule most of the content of proposed § 106.96 and proposed § 106.97 related to requirements for infant formula quality factors. Thus, in the absence of comments, § 106.96(e) of the interim final rule establishes a second infant formula quality factor, biological quality of protein sufficient to meet the protein requirements of infants. Accordingly, § 106.96(e) states the following: “An infant formula manufacturer shall meet the quality factor of sufficient biological quality of protein.”

1. Methods for Determining Biological Quality of Protein in Infant Formulas