Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] Moreover, as noted previously in this document, the impact of temperature variation, including a one degree Fahrenheit increase in temperature, will vary depending upon the initial microbial load of the chilled product, the time the product is held at the elevated temperature, and other product characteristics, such as product hydrogen-ion concentration (pH) (Refs. 16 and 17).

Accordingly, in light of the foregoing comments, § 106.30(e)(4) of the interim final rule provides that “When a manufacturer uses a temperature-recording device for a cold storage compartment, such device shall not read lower than the reference temperature-indicating device.”