Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] If the indicator nutrient is tested under proposed § 106.91(a)(2) and is also a nutrient that is required to be tested under proposed § 106.91(a)(1), the nutrient would need to be tested twice during manufacturing. However, as the comment recognizes, the nutrient testing under proposed § 106.91(a)(1) and (a)(2) have separate and distinct purposes and both types of testing are necessary to ensure that the infant formula contains the nutrients it is intended to contain.

On its own initiative, FDA is making minor editorial changes in § 106.91(a)(4) of the interim final rule and is also clarifying that the phrase “for which testing is not conducted for compliance with paragraphs (a)(1) or (a)(3) of this section” applies both to required nutrients and any nutrient not required but added by the manufacturer, except that the latter would not have been tested under § 106.91(a)(3) of the interim final rule.