Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] FDA received several comments on proposed subpart C. These comments are summarized in this document along with the Agency's responses. In addition to the revisions to subpart C, FDA is making minor editorial revisions in this subpart. These editorial revisions include deleting the titles from the paragraphs in § 106.91, a change that will make § 106.91 of the interim final rule consistent with the rest of part 106.

A. General Quality Control (Proposed § 106.91)

1. Nutrient Testing on Each Production Aggregate of Infant Formula (Proposed § 106.91(a))

In the following discussion, FDA uses the term “nutrient” as defined in § 106.3(k) of the interim final rule (i.e., as “any vitamin, mineral, or other substance or ingredient that is required in accordance with the table set out in section 412(i)(1) of the FD&C Act or by regulations issued under section 412(i)(2) or that is identified as essential for infants by the Food and Nutrition Board of the Institute of Medicine through its development of a Dietary Reference Intake (DRI), or that has been identified as essential for infants by FDA through a Federal Register publication.”) This was also the proposed rule's definition of “nutrient” with a few minor editorial revisions.

In 1996, the Agency proposed to require nutrient testing at four separate stages during the production of formula.