Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] Thus, the interim final rule requires that, over the minimum 15 week study period needed to assess whether an infant formula supports normal physical growth, anthropometric measurements shall be made at the beginning and end of the study, with three of the six total measurements made within the first 4 weeks of the study and three measurements made at approximately 4-week intervals over the remaining 11 weeks of the study. Therefore, proposed § 106.97(a)(1)(i)(C) is renumbered as § 106.96(b)(3) in the interim final rule and is revised to require the growth monitoring study of normal physical growth include “anthropometric measurements made at the beginning and end of the study, and at least four additional measurements made at intermediate time points, with three of the six total measurements made during the first 4 weeks of the study and three measurements made at approximately four-week intervals over the remaining 11 weeks of the study.”