Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] Therefore, FDA has not added the phrase “or other material” to the definition for “production unit” in § 106.3.

As a result of establishing the new terms “production aggregate” and “production unit” and their definitions, FDA is also making technical revisions to two related definitions that the Agency proposed in 1996. First, FDA is revising proposed § 106.3(f), the definition of “in-process batch” and codifying the new term and definition in § 106.3 of the interim final rule as follows: “In-process production aggregate means a combination of ingredients at any point in the manufacturing process before packaging.” Similarly, the Agency is revising proposed § 106.3(h), the definition of “lot number, control number, batch number,” and codifying the new term and definition in § 106.3 of the interim final rule as follows: “Production unit number or production aggregate number means any distinctive combination of letters, numbers, symbols, or any combination of them, from which the complete history of the manufacture, processing, packing, holding, and distribution of a production aggregate or a production unit of infant formula can be determined.”

2. Major Change (Proposed § 106.3(i))

The proposed rule defined “major change in an infant formula” to mean “any new formulation, or any change of ingredients or processes where experience or theory would predict a possible significant adverse impact on levels of nutrients or bioavailability of nutrients, or any change that causes an infant formula to differ fundamentally in processing or in composition from any previous formulation produced by the manufacturer.” The proposed definition provided seven examples of changes resulting in an infant formula that would be deemed to differ “fundamentally in processing or in composition.”