Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] The Infant Formula Act and the 1986 Amendments were intended to ensure the “safety and nutrition” of infant formulas. See Public Law 96-359, 94 Stat. 1190, 1190 (1980). Without defining “new infant formula” as described previously in this document, however, FDA would not be able to ensure the safety and nutrition of all infant formulas imported into the United States, because a firm that had already been manufacturing and marketing a formula abroad would not need to register with FDA or make a submission to FDA demonstrating compliance with the applicable U.S. laws.

6. Nutrient (Proposed § 106.3(m))

The proposed rule defined “nutrient” to mean “any vitamin, mineral, or other substance or ingredient that is required in accordance with the table set out in section 412(i)(1) of the FD&C Act or by regulations issued under section 412(i)(2) or that is identified as essential for infants by the Food and Nutrition Board of the National Research Counsel through its development of a Recommended Dietary Allowance or an Estimated Safe and Adequate Daily Dietary Intake range, or that has been identified as essential for infants by the Food and Drug Administration through a Federal Register publication.”

(Comment 20) One comment suggested limiting the definition of “nutrient” to “any vitamin, mineral, or other substance or ingredient in infant formula that is required by the act or by regulations issued pursuant to the act.”