Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] In terms of an infant formula firm's obligations relating to the use of contractors, FDA notes, as discussed in section X.B, that under § 106.110(b)(4), the manufacturer of a new infant formula must register with FDA and the registration must list all establishments at which the manufacturer intends to manufacture the new formula. FDA advises that the list of establishments required by § 106.110(b)(4) must include the establishments of all contractors involved in the production of the new formula.

4. Microorganisms (Proposed § 106.3(k))

The proposed rule defined “microorganisms” to mean “yeasts, molds, bacteria, and viruses and includes, but is not limited to, species having public health significance.”

(Comment 18) One comment stated that this definition of “microorganisms” is identical to the definition in the food CGMPs (21 CFR 110.3(i)), which are also applicable to the manufacture of infant formulas.