Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] The ultimate purpose of the verification required by proposed § 106.35 is to confirm that formula manufacturing systems will produce a formula that is not adulterated. Although the verification process for more complex systems and systems that operate to control potentially high levels of risk are likely to require more diligence by the manufacturer to ensure the safe operation of the system, the degree and frequency of verification that the manufacturer employs must be sufficient to ensure that the final product is not adulterated. Therefore, FDA is revising proposed § 106.35(b)(3) to clarify the level of effort required. Section 106.35(b)(2) of the interim final rule states “A manufacturer shall check and document the accuracy of input into, and output generated by, any system used in the production or quality control of an infant formula to ensure that the infant formula is not adulterated.” Adding this phrase clarifies that the manufacturer must ensure that the system is able to meet established specifications for any point, step, or stage in the production process where control is necessary to prevent adulteration.