Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] FDA recognizes that some infant formula CGMP failures may not have public health consequences. However, the Agency must be made aware of all formulas that have left the control of the manufacturer that may be adulterated or misbranded so that FDA can discharge its obligation under section 412(e)(1) of the FD&C Act. Accordingly, FDA declines to modify proposed § 106.150 in response to this comment.

The Agency is, however, modifying § 106.150(b) to update the contact information for submission of a notification of an adulterated or misbranded infant formula. Thus, § 106.150(b) of the interim final rule requires, in part, that the manufacturer “shall promptly send written confirmation of the notification to the Food and Drug Administration, Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, Office of Compliance, Division of Enforcement (HFS-605), Recall Coordinator, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740, and to the appropriate FDA district office.”

H. Incorporation by Reference

Certain material is incorporated by reference in the interim final rule with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register.