Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] Section 412(a)(3) of the FD&C Act provides that an infant formula is deemed to be adulterated if the “processing of such infant formula is not in compliance with the good manufacturing practices and the quality control procedures prescribed by the Secretary” under section 412(b)(2) of the FD&C Act. FDA is establishing a definition of “microorganisms” in this interim final rule for use with the specific requirements related to such term that have been issued under section 412 of the FD&C Act. Therefore, FDA is not deleting proposed § 106.3(k) in response to this comment, and the definition of “microorganisms” is included in § 106.3.

5. New Infant Formula (Proposed § 106.3(l))

The proposed rule defined “new infant formula” to mean “(1) An infant formula manufactured by a person that has not previously manufactured an infant formula for the U.S. market, and (2) An infant formula manufactured by a person that has previously manufactured infant formula and in which there is a major change in processing or formulation from a current or any previous formulation produced by such manufacturer.”

(Comment 19) One comment suggested that the definition of “new infant formula” in proposed § 106.3(l) be changed by replacing the word “means” with the word “includes.”