Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] Although FDA is not making the revision requested by this comment, the Agency is adding a phrase to § 106.100(e)(1)(ii) in the interim final rule to clarify that records of the identity of the equipment and processing lines only need to be kept for the equipment and processing lines for which the manufacturer has identified points, steps, or stages in the production process where control is necessary to prevent adulteration. Thus, § 106.100(e)(1)(ii) of the interim final rule states: “For a manufacturing facility that has more than one set of equipment or more than one processing line, the identity of equipment and processing lines for which the manufacturer has identified points, steps, or stages in the production process where control is necessary to prevent adulteration.”