Current Good Manufacturing Practices, Quality Control Procedures, Quality Factors, Notification Requirements, and Records and Reports, for Infant Formula
[…] This section addresses those comments.

1. Microbiological Requirements for Liquid Infant Formula (Proposed § 106.55(a))

FDA received no comments opposing this proposed provision. On its own initiative, FDA is revising proposed § 106.55(a) to clarify that liquid infant formulas that are acidified foods are required to comply with the regulations in part 114 (“Acidified foods”). In addition, for clarity and consistency with the remainder of the interim final rule, FDA is making minor editorial changes and is redesignating proposed § 106.55(a) in this interim final rule as § 106.55(b) to state: “A manufacturer of liquid infant formula shall comply, as appropriate, with procedures specified in part 113 of this chapter for thermally processed low-acid foods packaged in hermetically sealed containers and part 114 of this chapter for acidified foods.”

FDA notes that § 106.55(a) of the interim final rule is discussed in section J.2.a.ii.

2. Microbiological Requirements for Powdered Infant Formula (Proposed § 106.55(b) and (c))