Creekbend Community Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] For the purposes of controlled substances on Schedules III-V, the received date is generally recorded on invoices or packing slips. See 21 CFR 1304.21(d); see also Rene Casanova, M.D., 77 FR 58,150, 58,153 and 58,161 (2012). 21 CFR 1304.22(c), which incorporates § 1304.22(a)(2)(iv) also requires that Respondent Pharmacy record the “date of and number of units and/or commercial containers in each acquisition to inventory.” 21 CFR 1304.22(a)(2)(iv).

I have already found that Respondent Pharmacy failed to record the receipt date for eight shipments of controlled substances on the accompanying shipment invoices or packing slips. Supra Section II.D.1.c.