Creekbend Community Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] Supra Section II.D.1.

1. Inventory Documentation Failures

With regard to Respondent Pharmacy's May 25, 2016 biennial inventory, the Government alleged that Respondent Pharmacy failed to record whether the inventory was conducted at the beginning or end of the business day, in violation of 21 CFR 1304.11(a) and (c). 21 CFR 1304.11(c) requires respondents to “take a new inventory of all stocks of controlled substances on hand at least every two years,” and § 1304.11(a) provides that each biennial inventory “be taken either as of opening of business or as of the close of business on the inventory date and it shall be indicated on the inventory.” It is uncontroverted that Respondent Pharmacy failed to record on the May 25, 2016 biennial inventory, whether the inventory was conducted at the opening or closing of the business day. Supra Section II.D.1.a.