Creekbend Community Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] First, 21 CFR 1305.12(a) requires purchasers to prepare and execute 222 Forms. As I have already found, four of Respondent Pharmacy's 222 Forms did not include required information, such as the number of packages, size of package, and name of item. Supra Section II.D.1.b. Second, 21 CFR 1305.12(b) required Respondent Pharmacy to note at the bottom of the Form 222 “[t]he number of lines completed.” I have already found that the “Last Line Completed” section was left blank on one of the 222 Forms at issue. Supra Section II.D.1.b. Third, under 21 CFR 1305.12(c), Respondent Pharmacy was required to include the “name and address of the supplier from whom the controlled substances are being ordered” on the 222 Forms, and I have found that information missing from one of the 222 Forms at issue. 21 CFR 1305.12(c); supra Section II.D.1.b. Fourth, 21 CFR 1305.12(d) provides that “[e]ach DEA Form 222 must be signed and dated[,]” and I have found that one of the 222 Forms at issue was not signed.