Creekbend Community Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] It is uncontroverted that Respondent Pharmacy failed to record on the May 25, 2016 biennial inventory, whether the inventory was conducted at the opening or closing of the business day. Supra Section II.D.1.a.

Regarding both the May 25, 2016 biennial inventory and Respondent Pharmacy's October 24, 2017 inventory, the Government alleged that Respondent Pharmacy failed to separate Schedule II controlled substances from Schedule III through V controlled substances in violation of 21 CFR 1304.04(h)(1). 21 CFR 1304.04(h)(1) states that registered pharmacies must maintain “[i]nventories and records of all controlled substances listed in Schedule I and II . . . separately from all other records of the pharmacy.” Here, it is uncontested that Respondent Pharmacy's May 25, 2016 biennial inventory and its October 24, 2017 inventory both comingled Schedule II controlled substances such as hydrocodone with Schedule III-V controlled substances such as alprazolam and carisoprodol. Supra Section II.D.1.a.