Creekbend Community Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] Supra Section II.D.1.b. Third, under 21 CFR 1305.12(c), Respondent Pharmacy was required to include the “name and address of the supplier from whom the controlled substances are being ordered” on the 222 Forms, and I have found that information missing from one of the 222 Forms at issue. 21 CFR 1305.12(c); supra Section II.D.1.b. Fourth, 21 CFR 1305.12(d) provides that “[e]ach DEA Form 222 must be signed and dated[,]” and I have found that one of the 222 Forms at issue was not signed. Supra Section II.D.1.b.

The Government also alleged, and I find, that Respondent Pharmacy violated 21 CFR 1305.13(e). Under 21 CFR 1305.13(e), Respondent Pharmacy was required to “record on Copy 3 of the DEA Form 222 the number of commercial or bulk containers furnished on each item and the dates on which the containers are received by the purchaser.” I have found that Respondent Pharmacy received controlled substances but failed to record the “No. of Packages Received” and “Date Received” sections corresponding to those controlled substances, on ten of the 222 Forms at issue. Supra Section II.D.1.b.