Creekbend Community Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] I have already found that Respondent Pharmacy failed to record the receipt date for eight shipments of controlled substances on the accompanying shipment invoices or packing slips. Supra Section II.D.1.c. Respondent Pharmacy thus failed to comply with its obligation to maintain an accurate record of each controlled substance it received in violation of 21 CFR 1304.21(a) and (d) and 1304.22(a)(2)(iv) and (c).

4. Improper Maintenance of Records Including Invoices and Returns

Also relevant to Factors Two and Four, Respondent Pharmacy is required to “maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each substance . . . received, sold, delivered, . . . or otherwise disposed of by [it], and each . . . unused and returned mail-back package, except that no registrant shall be required to maintain a perpetual inventory.” 21 CFR 1304.21(a). As previously discussed, Respondent Pharmacy's records related to the receipt of Schedule III-V controlled substances were generally recorded on invoices or packing slips which were maintained by the pharmacy. RFAAX 20-22, 24, 26-28; 21 CFR 1304.21(d).