Copyright Alternative in Small-Claims Enforcement (“CASE”) Act Regulations: Expedited Registration and FOIA
[…] In considering the challenges facing those involved in small copyright claims, the Office noted that while copyright registration “helps to produce a valuable public record of American creativity as well as material information to parties in litigation,” at times it may also act as “a procedural hurdle for copyright claimants . . . who may not be aware of the repercussions of not registering in a timely manner.” Congress similarly noted that “many small claimants currently do not register their works because they do not expect to be able to enforce their rights in federal court.”

17 U.S.C. 411(a) (“[N]o civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title” or “the deposit, application, and fee required for registration have been delivered to the Copyright Office in proper form and registration has been refused.”); Fourth Estate Pub. Benefit Corp. v. Wall-Street.com, LLC, 139 S. Ct. 881, 886 (2019) (holding that “registration occurs, and a copyright claimant may commence an infringement suit, when the Copyright Office registers a copyright”).

17 U.S.C. 412.