Control of Red Phosphorus, White Phosphorus and Hypophosphorous Acid (and its salts) as List I Chemicals
[…] On December 1, 1999, DEA published a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (64 FR 67216) which proposed a reduction in application fees for registration and reregistration of manufacturers, distributors importers and exporters of list I chemicals. DEA proposed a registration fee of $326 and re-registration fee of $171.

Importer Issues

4. Two commentors requested clarification regarding the registration of importers which distribute List I chemicals. These commentors inquired as to whether multiple registrations are required for importers which distribute. Pursuant to 21 CFR 1309.22(b), “a person registered to import any List I chemical shall be authorized to distribute that List I chemical after importation, but no other chemical that the person is not registered to import.” Therefore, an importer is not required to obtain multiple registrations to distribute a List I chemical, as long as the only List I chemical distributed is imported material for which the person is a registered importer.

Chemical Mixtures