Control of Red Phosphorus, White Phosphorus and Hypophosphorous Acid (and its salts) as List I Chemicals
[…] For phosphorus, compliance with EPA and DOT regulations should document such distributions. Hypophosphorous acid shipments should be documented, but shipments of the hypophosphites may not be. Nonetheless, it is likely that chemical handlers already maintain records of shipments and customers even if shipping papers are not required.

21 U.S.C. 822(d) provides that the Attorney General may, by regulation, waive the requirement of registration of certain manufacturers, distributors or dispensers, if consistent with the public health and safety. DEA is therefore modifying 21 CFR 1309.29 to provide that “The requirement of registration is waived for any person whose activities with respect to List I chemicals are limited to the distribution of red phosphorus, white phosphorus, or hypophosphorous acid (and its salts) to: Another location operated by the same firm solely for internal end-use; or an EPA or State licensed waste treatment or disposal firm for the purpose of waste disposal”.

Large Transactions

8. Two producers of elemental phosphorus requested that large transactions be exempted when shipped in reusable containers with capacities of 2500 or 2800 gallons.