Control of Firearms, Guns, Ammunition and Related Articles the President Determines No Longer Warrant Control Under the United States Munitions List (USML)
[…] In addition, to better ensure compliance with section 1754(c) of the ECRA and address concerns with certain end users and uses in Country Group E:1 and E:2 countries, this final rule adds a new Note 2 to paragraph (b)(2), which restricts the use of License Exception GOV for E:1 and E:2 countries for multilaterally controlled items and anti-terrorism (AT) controlled items when destined to certain end users or end uses of concern.

This final rule also makes the following additional change to License Exception GOV to respond to the comments received on the Commerce May 24 rule:

In § 740.11 of License Exception GOV, this final rule revises Note 2 to paragraph (b)(2) to include illustrative examples of other sensitive end-users. This final rule adds the parenthetical phrase “(e.g., contractors or other governmental parties performing functions on behalf of military, police, or intelligence entities)” after the phrase “or other sensitive end-users” to provide greater clarity on the other end-users that are excluded.

License Exception: Baggage (BAG)