Control of Firearms, Guns, Ammunition and Related Articles the President Determines No Longer Warrant Control Under the United States Munitions List (USML)
[…] BIS response: BIS agrees. This final rule clarifies that the requirements of § 758.10 do not apply to temporary imports for nonimmigrant aliens under the provisions of the Gun Control Act of 1968 and administered in part with the ATF Form 6NIA.

Comment 82: One commenter was concerned that the new § 758.10 “Entry clearance requirements for temporary imports” does not address the potential use of License Exception RPL. Specifically, proposed § 758.10(b)(1)(i) requires a statement to CBP certifying “. . . This shipment will be exported in accordance with and under the authority of License Exception TMP,” which would be a false certification if RPL were being used.