Control of Firearms, Guns, Ammunition and Related Articles the President Determines No Longer Warrant Control Under the United States Munitions List (USML)
[…] As set forth in the Export Control Reform Act of 2018, 50 U.S.C. 4801-4852, Commerce's policy is to use export control only to the extent necessary to restrict the export of items that would make a “significant contribution to the military potential of another country . . . which would prove detrimental to the national security of the United States” or “further significantly the foreign policy of the United States or to fulfill its declared international obligations.” 50 U.S.C. 4811(1)(A)-(B). Further, Commerce must ensure that its controls are “tailored to focus on those core technologies and other items that are capable of being used to pose a serious national security threat to the United States.” 50 U.S.C. 4811(2)(G).