Contact Lens Rule
[…] Private label contact lenses can be unique to one seller, or the private label brand may be available at multiple unaffiliated sellers. Despite the label, however, the lenses inside the packaging are exactly the same as lenses sold under a national brand.

2005 Contact Lens Report, supra note 14, at 14-15.

For example, Costco's Kirkland Signature Premium Daily Disposable lenses are the same as CooperVision MyDay disposable lenses.

1. The Commission Adopts a Technical Amendment and Clarifies That the Only Permissible Substitution Involves Private Label Lenses

In § 315.2, the Rule defines private label lenses as “contact lenses that are sold under the label of a seller where the contact lenses are identical to lenses made by the same manufacturer but sold under the labels of other sellers.” The Rule also provides that a prescription for private label contact lenses must include, in addition to other required information, the name of the manufacturer, trade name of the private label brand, and if applicable, the trade name of equivalent brand name.