Contact Lens Rule
[…] State, No. 1220, 2016 WL 4698158, at *3-4 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Sept. 7, 2016) (finding plaintiff “was not forced to communicate . . . nor continue with the phone conversation after being notified that it would be recorded and monitored” and consented to recording “by continuing to speak after the [warning] messaged [had] played.”) (emphasis added). See also Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.73.030(3) (“[C]onsent shall be considered obtained whenever one party has announced to all other parties engaged in the communication or conversation, in any reasonably effective manner, that such communication or conversation is about to be recorded or transmitted.”).

1-800 CONTACTS (SNPRM Comment #135).

Some prescribers commenting on the Rule have expressed concern that verification calls placed during non-business hours violate the Rule.