Contact Lens Rule
[…] NPRM, 81 FR at 88552.

15 U.S.C. 7603(f). Although the Commission imagines it would be quite rare, it believes a seller should be permitted under the Rule to substitute one private label lens for another private label lens so long as the lenses are identical.

To conform the Rule to the Act, the Commission proposed in the NPRM to strike the words “private label” from § 315.5(e), so it would state that a seller may “substitute for contact lenses specified on a prescription identical contact lenses that the same company manufactures and sells under different labels.” The Rule's definitions of a “contact lens prescription” and of a “private label contact lens” would remain unchanged.