Contact Lens Rule
[…] However, in order to allay concerns, the Commission has retained the term “private label,” but reordered the provision to clarify that permissible substitution only involves private label contact lenses. Thus, the Final Rule allows private label and brand name lenses, when they are identical lenses made by the same manufacturer listed on the prescription, to be substituted for each other.

Section 315.5(f) of the Final Rule reads: “Notwithstanding the preceding sentences, for private label contact lenses, a seller may substitute for contact lenses specified on a prescription identical contact lenses that the same company manufactures and sells under different labels.” The Commission revised the provision to refer to the “preceding sentences” to make it clear that the phrase beginning with “[n]otwithstanding” does not apply to anything other than § 315.5(f).

2. The Commission Is Not Imposing Additional Requirements on Prescriptions for Private Label Lenses