Contact Lens Rule
[…] As noted above, the FCLCA contains an express delegation of authority to the FTC to craft rules to carry out the Act. Pursuant to this delegation, the FTC has broad rulemaking authority to implement requirements for the purpose of preventing unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, including failure to provide patients with copies of their prescriptions. The proposed modification requiring that patients sign a Confirmation of Prescription Release is consistent with the statute and falls well within the Commission's statutory jurisdiction under the FCLCA.

15 U.S.C. 7607.

See id. (directing the FTC to “prescribe rules pursuant to section 57a of this title to carry out [the FCLCA]”); 15 U.S.C. 57a(a)(1)(B) (authorizing the FTC to prescribe “rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce,” including rules that contain “requirements prescribed for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices”); 15 U.S.C. 7601(a) (mandating that when a prescriber completes a contact lens fitting, the prescriber “whether or not requested by the patient, shall provide to the patient a copy of the