Conference Entitled “Conservation Reserve Program: Planting for the Future”
[…] B. Administrative and National Policy Requirements:

1. Environmental Impact. In accordance with 24 CFR 58.34(a)(3) or (a)(9), 58.35(b)(2), (b)(4) or (b)(5), 50.19(b)(3), (b)(9), (b)(12), (b)(14), or (b)(15) activities under this ROSS program are categorically excluded from the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 and are not subject to environmental review under related laws and authorities.

2. Applicable Requirements. Grantees are subject to regulations and other requirements found in:

a. 24 CFR 84 “Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and Agreements with Institutions of Higher Education, Hospitals, and Other Nonprofit Organizations”

b. 24 CFR 85 “Administrative Requirements for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to State, Local, and Federally Recognized Indian Tribal Governments”

c. 24 CFR 964 “Tenant Participation and Tenant Opportunities in Public Housing”

d.