Concerning Effective Competition; Implementation of Section 111 of the STELA Reauthorization Act
[…] Accordingly, if a franchising authority files a revised Form 328 that fails to meet the required standards to regulate rates, we will promptly deny the filing and it thus will not become effective 30 days after filing. We see no need to require a franchising authority to wait one year before filing a new Form 328 after one is denied, as ACA requests; we believe that franchising authorities should remain able to file a new Form 328 at any time if circumstances change such that they can submit new data rebutting the presumption of Competing Provider Effective Competition.

See 47 CFR 76.910(e). The franchising authority may not, however, regulate a cable system's rates unless it meets certain procedural requirements. See id. (“Unless the Commission notifies the franchising authority otherwise, the certification will become effective 30 days after the date filed, provided, however, That the franchising authority may not regulate the rates of a cable system unless it: (1) Adopts regulations: (i) Consistent with the Commission's regulations governing the basic tier; and (ii) Providing a reasonable opportunity for consideration of the views of interested parties, within 120 days of the effective date of certification; and (2) Notifies the cable operator that the authority has been certified and has adopted the regulations required by paragraph (e)(1) of this section.”). See also 47 U.S.C. 543(a)(4).

See id.