Concerning Effective Competition; Implementation of Section 111 of the STELA Reauthorization Act
[…] By adopting a rebuttable presumption of Competing Provider Effective Competition, we update our Effective Competition rules, for the first time in over 20 years, to reflect the current MVPD marketplace, reduce the regulatory burdens on all cable operators, especially small operators, and more efficiently allocate the Commission's resources.

Effective Competition is a term of art that the statute defines by application of specific tests.

A “franchising authority” is “any governmental entity empowered by Federal, State, or local law to grant a franchise.” See 47 U.S.C. 522(10).

See Public Law 113-200, section 111, 128 Stat. 2059 (2014); 47 U.S.C. 543(o)(1) (“Not later than 180 days after December 4, 2014, the Commission shall complete a rulemaking to establish a streamlined process for filing of an effective competition petition pursuant to this section for small cable operators, particularly those who serve primarily rural areas.”). Accordingly, this rulemaking must be completed by June 2, 2015.