Concept Release on the U.S. Proxy System
[…] As a general matter, the furnishing of proxy voting advice constitutes a “solicitation” subject to the information and filing requirements in the proxy rules. In 1979, however, we adopted Exchange Act Rule 14a-2(b)(3) to exempt the furnishing of proxy voting advice by any advisor to any other person with whom the advisor has a business relationship from the informational and filing requirements of the federal proxy rules, provided certain conditions are met. Specifically, the advisor:

Exchange Act Rule 14a-1(l)(iii) [17 CFR 240.14a-1(l)(iii)] defines the solicitation of proxies to include “[t]he furnishing of a form of proxy or other communication to security holders under circumstances reasonably calculated to result in the procurement, withholding or revocation of a proxy.”