Concept Release on the U.S. Proxy System
[…] In particular, some proxy advisory firms may be able to rely on the exemption for “pension consultants” if they have pension plan clients with an aggregate minimum value of $50 million.

For the purpose of calculating assets under management, an adviser must look to those securities portfolios for which it provides “continuous and regular supervisory or management services.” See Instruction 5 to Item 5F of Form ADV [17 CFR 279.1].

Advisers Act Rule 203A-2(b) [17 CFR 275.203A-2(b)] provides that “[a]n investment adviser is a pension consultant * * * if the investment adviser provides investment advice to: Any employee benefit plan described in Section 3(3) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (“ERISA”) [29 U.S.C. 1002(3)]; Any governmental plan described in Section 3(32) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1002(32); or Any church plan described in Section 3(33) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1002(33).”

See id.