Concept Release on the U.S. Proxy System
[…] For example, effective August 1, 2009, the Delaware General Corporation Law permits, but does not require, Delaware corporations to use separate record dates for making these two determinations. One important result of this change is that it potentially allows an issuer, by establishing a voting record date close to the meeting date, to decrease the likelihood that as of the meeting date persons entitled to vote at the meeting (i.e., the holders on the voting record date) will no longer have an economic interest in the issuer.

Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 213(a). Section 213 provides that the record date for determining which shareholders are entitled to notice of a meeting “shall not be more than 60 nor less than 10 days before the date of such meeting,” and that Unless the board determines otherwise, “such date shall also be the record date for determining the stockholders entitled to vote at such meeting.” The August 1, 2009 amendment provides that as an alternative, the board may determine “that a later date on or before the date of the meeting shall be the date for making such determination.”