Compulsory License for Making and Distributing Phonorecords, Including Digital Phonorecord Deliveries
[…] As the Office stated in its NPRM, distinctions relating to interactivity are appropriate in the context of the Section 114 license, which is available only for nonintereactive transmissions, and such distinctions may be appropriate to raise as a matter of economic value or policy before the CRJs-for example, in setting rates-or Congress. However, whether a service is interactive or non-interactive does not appear to be relevant in determining whether particular reproductions of phonorecords may be covered under the current Section 115 license, except perhaps under the last sentence of Section 115(d), which does address the potential for non-interactivity to be relevant. However, this sentence must be read in its entirety, which provides:

A digital phonorecord delivery does not result from a real-time, non-interactive subscription transmission of a sound recording where no reproduction of the sound recording or the musical work embodied therein is made from the inception of the transmission through to its receipt by the transmission recipient in order to make the sound recording audible.

15 U.S.C. 115(d) (emphasis added).

The Office acknowledges that it may be more common for interactive streams to result in DPDs and that it may be relatively uncommon for non-interactive streams to do so. However, if phonorecords are delivered by a transmission service, then under the last sentence of 115(d) it is irrelevant whether the transmission that created the phonorecords is interactive or non-interactive. To the extent that each stream creates a DPD, it appears that the only proffered justification for distinguishing between the interactive and non-interactive transmissions is the business justification that interactive DPDs have a greater economic impact. The Office would not dispute a finding that non-interactive and interactive streams have different economic value, or even that a rate of zero might be appropriate for DPDs made in the course of non-interactive streams. Nor does it question the motivation for the industry’s adoption of an agreement that distinguishes between the two. However, the Office maintains that any such distinctions can and should be addressed by different rates rather than being based on an unfounded assertion that non-interactive streaming cannot involve the making and distribution of phonorecords which are licensable under Section 115.

2. Policy Arguments