Compulsory License for Making and Distributing Phonorecords, Including Digital Phonorecord Deliveries
[…] of the performance right are beyond the limited authority granted to the Office to administer Section 115. Other comments, such as the one filed by the Recording Industry Association of America (“RIAA”), and a joint filing by National Music Publishers Association, including its wholly owned licensing subsidiary, The Harry Fox Agency, Inc.; the Songwriters’ Guild of America; the Nashville Songwriters Association International; and the Association of Independent Music Publishers, (Collectively “Copyright Owners”) expressed the view that the Register does possess the authority to issue such rules.3

Section 702 authorizes the Register of Copyrights “to establish regulations not inconsistent with law for the administration of the functions and duties made the responsibility of the Register under this title.” Among the functions and duties of the Register is the responsibility to issue regulations prescribing how a licensee shall file a notice of intention to use the statutory license, 17 U.S.C. 115(b)(1), and regulations governing the submission of monthly and annual statements of account. 17 U.S.C.