AGENCIES:
[…] In a related matter, the agency-prepared annual aggregate disclosure statements will continue to include a statement for the non-MSA portion of every state, which will include all micropolitan statistical areas in the state. We changed the reference to “non-MSA portion of each state” in §§ 25.42(i), 228.42(i), 345.42(i), and 563e.42(i) to “nonmetropolitan portion of each state” to ensure clarity.
Changes Resulting From Census Revisions
Prior to this joint interim rule, the CRA regulations (former §§ 25.12(l), 228.12(l), 345.12(l), and 563e.12(k)) defined the term “geography” as “a census tract or a block numbering area delineated by the United States Bureau of the Census in the most recent decennial census.” Prior to Census 2000, a “block numbering area” was a statistical subdivision created for grouping and numbering blocks within a county for which census tracts had not been established.