Commodity Pool Operators and Commodity Trading Advisors
[…] § 4.22
[Amended]

7. Section 4.22 is amended as follows:

a. By amending the introductory text of paragraph (c) by removing “two copies of the Report with the Commission” and adding in its place “a copy of the Report with the National Futures Association” and by removing “Commission” and adding in its place “National Futures Association”;

b. By amending paragraph (f)(1) by removing every instance of “Commission' and adding in its place “National Futures Association”; and

c. By amending paragraph (f)(2)(i) by removing “and the Commission”.

8. Section 4.26 is amended by revising paragraph (d) to read as follows:

§ 4.26
Use, amendment and filing of Disclosure Document.

(d) Except as provided by § 4.8 and paragraph (d)(3) of this section:

(1) The commodity pool operator must file with the National Futures

Association one copy of the Disclosure Document and, where used, profile document for each pool that it operates or that it intends to operate not less than 21 calendar days prior to the date the pool operator first intends to deliver such Document or documents to a prospective participant in the pool; and

(2) The commodity pool operator must file with the National Futures

Association one copy of the subsequent amendments to the Disclosure

Document and, where used, profile document for each pool that it operates or that it intends to operate within 21 calendar days of the date upon which the pool operator first knows or has reason to know of the defect requiring the amendment.

(3) With respect to pools that are not offered pursuant to section 4(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (15 U.S.C. 77d(2)), or pursuant to Regulation D thereunder (17 CFR 230.501 et seq.), a commodity pool operator must:

(i) File with the Commission one copy of the Disclosure Document and, where used, profile document for each pool that it operates or that it intends to operate not less than 21 calendar days prior to the date the pool operator first intends to deliver such Document or documents to a prospective participant in the pool; and

(ii) File with the Commission one copy of the subsequent amendments to the Disclosure Document and, where used, profile document for each pool that it operates or that it intends to operate within 21 calendar days of the date upon which the pool operator first knows or has reason to know of the defect requiring the amendment.

§ 4.36
[Amended]

9. Section 4.36(d) is amended by removing every instance of “Commission” and adding in its place “National Futures Association”.

Issued in Washington, DC, on December 11, 2002, by the Commission.

Jean A. Webb,

Secretary of the Commission.