Federal RegisterJul 13, 2004
[…] Requiring participants to place pertinent documents into the Licensing Support Network (LSN) for use by the other participants obviates the need for the traditional means of document discovery and will allow potential parties to use some part of the pre-application period to review documentary information and prepare contentions for filing in petitions to intervene. In promulgating its regulations, the Commission recognized that there is a potential for disputes among the participants regarding document withholding from the LSN.

Section 2.1010 of subpart J requires that the Commission designate an official to rule on those disputes, a Pre-License Application Presiding Officer (PAPO). Subpart J defines the PAPO as “one or more members of the Commission, or an atomic safety and licensing board (ASLB), or a named officer who has been delegated final authority in the pre-license application phase with jurisdiction specified at the time of designation.” 10 CFR 2.1010(a)(1).