Federal RegisterJul 13, 2004
[…] No issue lacking a direct relation to the LSN is to be entertained by the PAPO.

The Commission's interest is in assuring the availability of information and not in dissipating resources on meaningless disputes. The PAPO possesses authority under 10 CFR 2.1010(e) and 2.319 to restrict irrelevant, unreliable, duplicative or cumulative arguments and to regulate the course of the proceedings and the conduct of the participants. The Commission expects the PAPO to use this authority to ensure a fair and impartial process.

Clarification Regarding Appeals of PAPO Actions

Although 10 CFR 2.1010(a)(1) refers to “a named officer who has been delegated final authority on the matter to serve as the [PAPO]” (underlining added), a right of appeal from a PAPO order issued under 10 CFR 2.1010 is recognized under § 2.1015(b). A notice of appeal, accompanied by a supporting brief, must be filed with the Commission no later than ten days after service of the order in accordance with 10 CFR 2.1015.