Commercial Driver's License Standards; Isuzu Motors America, Inc.'s Exemption Application
[…] FMCSA believes the knowledge and skills testing and training program that Japanese drivers must undergo to obtain a Japanese CDL ensures a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level of safety achieved without the exemption.

DATES:

This exemption is effective on January 5, 2009 and expires on January 5, 2011.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Mr. Robert F. Schultz, Jr., FMCSA Office of Bus and Truck Standards and Operations, Driver and Carrier Operations Division, Telephone: 202-366-4325, or e-mail: MCPSD@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

Under 49 U.S.C. 31315 and 31136(e), FMCSA may grant an exemption for a maximum of 2 years if it finds “* * * such exemption would likely achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption * * *” The procedure for requesting an exemption is prescribed by 49 CFR part 381. FMCSA has evaluated Isuzu's application on its merits and decided to grant the exemption from 49 CFR 383.23 for the 27 Isuzu employees listed under “Japanese Drivers” below for a 2-year period.