Commercial Driver's License Standards; Isuzu Motors America, Inc. Exemption Application
[…] The exemptions are likely to achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level of safety that would be obtained in the absence of the exemptions because the drivers will meet all applicable FMCSRs, except for having a State-issued CDL. Drivers, who meet license testing and driver qualification standards, including medical examinations that are compatible with U.S. standards and have behind-the-wheel experience operating these vehicles, will operate the vehicles.

Under 49 U.S.C. 31315 and 31136(e), the FMCSA may grant an exemption for a 2-year period if it finds “such exemption would likely achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption.” The statute also allows the agency to renew exemptions at the end of the 2-year period. Accordingly, the FMCSA has evaluated the exemption request on its merit, and made a determination to grant the exemption to all of the drivers.

Terms and Conditions for the Exemption