Commercial Driver's License Information System State Procedures Manual, Release 5.2.0
[…] Executive Order 13132 (Federalism)

FMCSA analyzed this final rule in accordance with the principles and criteria of Executive Order 13132, “Federalism,” and has determined that it does not have federalism implications.

The Federalism Executive Order applies to “policies that have federalism implications,” which is defined as regulations and other actions that have “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” Sec. 1(a). Further, Section 3(b) of the Federalism Order provides that “[n]ational action limiting the policymaking discretion of the States shall be taken only where there is constitutional and statutory authority for the action and the national activity is appropriate in light of the presence of a problem of national significance.”

The final rule amends the CDL program authorized by CMVSA. States have been issuing CDLs in accordance with Federal standards for over two decades. The CDL program does not have preemptive effect because it is voluntary.