Collection Practices Under Section 31 of the Exchange Act
[…] The data received on proposed Form R31 should provide the Commission with more complete and more precise data on which to base these estimates.

15 U.S.C. 78ee(b) and (c).

15 U.S.C. 78ee(l). Paragraph (j)(1) of Section 31 also requires the Commission to adjust the fee rate “to a uniform adjusted rate that, when applied to the baseline estimate of the aggregate dollar amount of sales for such fiscal year, is reasonably likely to produce aggregate fee collections under [Section 31] (including assessments collected under subsection (d)) that are equal to the target offsetting collection amount for such fiscal year.” 15 U.S.C. 78ee(j)(1).

Commenters are invited to present their views on the proposal's effect on efficiency, competition, and capital formation. Empirical data and other factual support for these views should be provided, if possible.

V. Paperwork Reduction Act