Collection Practices Under Section 31 of the Exchange Act
[…] Section 6(h)(1) of the Exchange Act makes it illegal to trade security futures that are not listed on a national securities exchange; therefore, no trading of such security futures occurs over-the-counter and no national securities association incurs Section 31 liability for such trading.

Section 31(c) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78ee(c). A national securities association would, however, incur a liability for the exercise of an OTC option if the exercise resulted in the sale of a security that is “registered on a national securities exchange or subject to prompt last sale reporting pursuant to the rules of the Commission or a registered national securities association.” See infra Section D(3)(a).

2. Additional Terms Defined in Proposed Rule 31

One of the primary sources of data on covered sales and covered round turn transactions under the proposed rule would be the “designated clearing agencies.”