Collection Practices Under Section 31 of the Exchange Act
[…] Based on that review, the Commission now believes that it is necessary and appropriate to propose rules to establish formal procedures. Therefore, the Commission is proposing to require the SROs to provide the Commission with data on all securities transactions subject to fees or assessments under Section 31 and to use that data to calculate the total amount due from each SRO.

15 U.S.C. 78ee.

The Commission anticipates that, consistent with federal agency financial accounting practices, these fees and assessments will be treated as “revenue” in the Commission's financial statements. Section 31(i) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78ee(i), requires that the fees and assessments collected by the Commission be “deposited and credited as offsetting collections to the account providing appropriations to the Commission.” The Commission can spend fees only to the extent Congress allows.

The Accountability of Tax Dollars Act of 2002, Pub.