Cold, Cough, Allergy, Bronchodilator, and Antiasthmatic Drug Products for Over-The-Counter Human Use; Final Monograph for Combination Drug Products
[…] Proposed § 356.26(a) through (e) (56 FR 48343) for topical oral anesthetic/analgesics include the combinations containing menthol with a dosage of 2 to 20 mg every 2 hours. If menthol were used only as a flavor in any of these antitussive or anesthetic/analgesic products, then it must be used at an amount less than the minimum dosage for the product's indication(s); otherwise it would be deemed to be present in the product at a therapeutic level and would be considered active.

Section 172.515 of the food regulations states that flavoring substances and adjuvants may be safely used in foods when “they are used in the minimum quantity required to produce their intended effect.” Similarly, when menthol is used in OTC drug products as an inactive ingredient for flavoring purposes, the minimum quantity needed to produce the intended effect should be used.