Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
[…] Accordingly, the exemption may be used for swaps that hedge balance sheet, interest rate, and liquidity risks, but only limited to the extent those risks are related to loans made by the cooperative to its members. The Commission is concerned that without this limitation, cooperatives could use this exemption for risks related to non-member-based activities, which would be inconsistent with the general rationale for the exemption and could result in a competitive benefit to eligible cooperatives that is also inconsistent with the Commission's rationale for the exemption.
As the text of § 39.6(f)(2)(i) (now § 50.51(b)(1)) provides, the phrase “swap is entered into with a member of the exempt cooperative in connection with originating a loan or loans for the member” should be read consistent with 17 CFR 1.3(ggg)(5).