Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
[…] FCS additionally commented that each year FCS cooperatives pay patronage to their members, both in cash and allocated equity. Furthermore, unlike for-profit entities that generally pay out dividends based on the amount of stock purchased by each investor, as discussed in greater detail below, cooperatives generally pay out or allocate earnings to the member-owners based on the amount of business undertaken by each member with the cooperative.
The FCC cited Section 1.1(a) of the Farm Credit Act (12 U.S.C. 2001) (“farmer-owned cooperative Farm Credit System”) and Section 1.1(b) thereof (“It is the objective of this chapter to continue to encourage farmer- and rancher-borrowers participation in the management, control, and ownership of a permanent system of credit for agriculture which will be responsive to the credit needs of all types of agricultural producers having a basis for credit, and to modernize and improve the authorizations and means for furnishing such credit and credit for housing in rural areas made available through the institutions constituting the Farm Credit System as herein provided.”).
12 U.S.C. 2072.
12 CFR 611.350.
For example, in 2011, FCS institutions distributed about $903 million in cash patronage and $243 million in stock patronage to the approximately 489,000 system shareholders.