Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
[…] Since the cooperative exemption can only be elected for swaps that are executed bilaterally and not on a board of trade or contract market, both the exempt cooperatives and their respective counterparties to such swaps must be ECPs. Given that the criteria for the ECP definition covering business organizations generally is more restrictive than the comparable criteria for the appropriate person definition in section 4(c)(3), the Commission finds that the class of persons relying on § 50.51(a) will be limited to appropriate persons for purposes of CEA section 4(c)(2)(B)(i).
7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2)(B)(i).
Compare CEA section 4(c)(3)(F) identifying the applicable type of appropriate person (a “corporation, partnership, proprietorship, organization, trust, or other business entity with a net worth exceeding $1,000,000 or total assets exceeding $5,000,000 . . .” and section 1a(18)(A)(v) that identifies a comparable type of ECP (a “corporation, partnership, proprietorship, organization, trust, or other entity” with a net worth exceeding $1,000,000 (and that enters into an agreement, contract or transaction for certain risk management purposes) or