Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
[…] In addition to the example of the FCS banks, other cooperatives formed under federal and state laws also have a similar entity structure in that they are owned and governed by their members and they exist to serve those members.
See, e.g., comments received on the end-user exception NPRM from FCC, CFC, AEC, ALM, and GEC.
See FCA, 2011 Annual Report on the Farm Credit System, at 11, available at http://www.fca.gov/Download/AnnualReports/2011AnnualReport.pdf .
See 12 U.S.C. 2124(c) (providing that “[v]oting stock may be issued or transferred to and held only by . . . cooperative associations eligible to borrow from the banks.”).
See id. at 2241.
Id. at 2128(a).
See id. at 2075.
The cooperative exemption, in effect, provides the end-user exception created in section 2(h)(7) of the CEA to financial entity cooperatives when acting in the interests of their members and in connection with loans to members.