Clean Air Plans; 2008 8-Hour Ozone Nonattainment Area Requirements; West Mojave Desert, California
[…] Prior to 2006, the EPA's ambient air monitoring regulations in 40 CFR part 58, “Ambient Air Quality Surveillance,” set forth specific SIP requirements (see former 40 CFR 52.20). In 2006, the EPA significantly revised and reorganized 40 CFR part 58. Under revised 40 CFR part 58, SIP revisions are no longer required; rather, compliance with EPA monitoring regulations is established through review of required annual monitoring network plans. The 2008 Ozone SRR made no changes to these requirements.

71 FR 61236 (October 17, 2006).

40 CFR 58.2(b) now provides that, “The requirements pertaining to provisions for an air quality surveillance system in the SIP are contained in this part.”

The 2008 ozone SRR addresses PAMS-related requirements at 80 FR 12264, 12291 (March 6, 2015).

The 2016 WMD Attainment Plan does not specifically address the enhanced ambient air monitoring requirement in CAA section 182(c)(1).