Clean Air Plans; 2008 8-Hour Ozone Nonattainment Area Requirements; West Mojave Desert, California
[…] Generally, TCSs encompass many types of controls (including, for example, motor vehicle emissions limitations, I/M programs, alternative fuel programs, other technology-based measures, and TCMs) that would fit within the regulatory definition of “control strategy.” Such measures include, but are not limited to, those listed in CAA section 108(f). TCM is defined at 40 CFR 51.100(r) as meaning “any measure that is directed toward reducing emissions of air pollutants from transportation sources,” including, but not limited to, those listed in section 108(f) of the CAA. TCMs generally refer to programs intended to reduce VMT, the number of vehicle trips, or traffic congestion, including, e.g., programs for improved public transit, designation of certain lanes for passenger buses and