Classification for Victims of Severe Forms of Trafficking in Persons; Eligibility for “T” Nonimmigrant Status
[…] See6 CFR part 5, subpart B. In addition, the Form I-914, Application for T Nonimmigrant Status, Instructions clearly state that the information provided may also be made available as appropriate for law enforcement purposes or in the interest of national security as permitted by 8 U.S.C. 1367. Therefore, DHS made no changes in the final rule in response to this comment.

Comment: One commenter requested DHS add to the regulation that upon denial of an application, USCIS will inform an applicant that their privacy protections are void per 8 U.S.C. 1367 and will state the parties with whom the applicant's information may be shared.

Response: DHS declines to adopt this recommendation because protections under 8 U.S.C. 1367(a)(2) only end when “the application for relief is denied and all opportunities for appeal of the denial have been exhausted.” 8 U.S.C. 1367(a)(2). Therefore, including such a notification in the denial notice would be premature.

Y. Public Comment and Responses on Statutory and Regulatory Requirements