Classification for Victims of Severe Forms of Trafficking in Persons; Eligibility for “T” Nonimmigrant Status
[…] Response: DHS understands the commenters' concerns and appreciates why minor applicants may want to access more expansive State-funded benefits. DHS is unable to change the regulations in response to these concerns, however, because TVPRA 2008 section 212(a)(2), 22 U.S.C. 7105(b)(1)(H), requires that DHS notify HHS no later than 24 hours after discovering that a person who is under 18 years of age may be a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons.

4. Notification of Approval of T Nonimmigrant Status

The rule at 8 CFR 214.11(d)(9) (redesignated as 8 CFR 214.204(o)) states that upon approving an application for T-1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS may notify others “as it determines appropriate, including any LEA providing an LEA endorsement and the HHS Office of Refugee Resettlement, consistent with 8 U.S.C. 1367.”

Comment: Commenters requested that DHS clarify in the rule which agencies or bodies that it considers appropriate to receive information about applicants for T nonimmigrant status or to limit the language to the entities listed in the rule.