Bureau of Industry and Security, Department of Commerce.
[…] (a) Levels of priority.
(1) There are two levels of priority established by this regulation, identified by the rating symbols “DO” and “DX.”
(b) * * * The list of approved programs and their identification symbols is found in schedule I to this part. For example, A1 identifies defense aircraft programs and A7 signifies defense electronic and communications equipment programs. * * *
(c) Priority ratings. A priority rating consists of the rating symbol—DO and DX—and the program identification symbol, such as A1, A7, or N1. * * *
8. Section 700.12 is amended by revising paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(4) to read as follows:
(a) * * *
(1) The appropriate priority rating and program identification symbol ( e.g., DO–A1, DX–A2, DO–N1).
(4) A statement that reads in substance: “This is a rated order certified for national defense use and you are required to follow all the provisions of the Defense Priorities and Allocations System regulation (15 CFR part 700).”
9. Section 700.13 is amended by revising paragraphs (c)(5) and (d)(3) to read as follows:
(c) * * *