Clarification of Telecommunications Relay Service Marketing and Call Handling Procedures and Video Relay Service Procedures
[…] See, e.g., 47 CFR 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(E).

Section 225 and the TRS mandatory minimum standards contained in the regulations set forth the operational and technical standards TRS providers must meet. These standards reflect the functional equivalency mandate. We have repeatedly stated that, as a general matter, TRS providers seeking compensation from the Interstate TRS Fund must meet all non-waived mandatory minimum standards. See, e.g., 47 CFR 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(E) (“The TRS Fund administrator shall make payments only to eligible TRS providers operating pursuant to the mandatory minimum standards as required in section 64.604.”); 2004 TRS Report & Order at paragraph 189. This is true whether the TRS service is a mandatory form of the TRS (like traditional TTY-based TRS) or a non-mandatory form of TRS (like IP Relay and VRS).