Claims Based on the Effects of Tobacco Products
[…] Based on our interpretation of section 1103, new § 3.300(b) specifies that if disability or death can be service-connected under the regulatory presumptions of § 3.310(b), 3.313, or 3.316, a claim will not be denied on the basis of § 3.300(a).

New § 3.300(c) provides that, for claims received by VA after June 9, 1998, a disability that is proximately due to or the result of an injury or disease previously service-connected on the basis of the veteran's use of tobacco products during service will not be service-connected. According to current § 3.310(a), “[d]isability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected.” Section 3.310(a) provides for service connection of disability not itself incurred or aggravated in service but nevertheless resulting from a disease or injury incurred or aggravated in service.