Claims Based on the Effects of Tobacco Products
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Donald England, Chief, Regulations Staff, Compensation and Pension Service, Veterans Benefits Administration, 810 Vermont Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20420, telephone (202) 273-7210.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Section 9014(a) of the “Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998,” Public Law 105-206, amended section 8202 of the “Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century,” Public Law 105-178, by adding section 1103 to title 38, United States Code. Subsection (a) of section 1103 provides that “a veteran's disability or death shall not be considered to have resulted from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service for purposes of this title on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to the use of tobacco products by the veteran during the veteran's service.”