Civilian Employment and Reemployment Rights for Service Members, Former Service Members and Applicants of the Uniformed Services
[…] The first sentence of § 104.6(a)(2)(iii)(A)(3) states that the advance notice “should be provided as early as possible” and recommends the advance notice be provided “at least 30 days prior to departure for service.” That language is consistent with the current 32 CFR 104.6(a)(2)(i)(B) provision which states that the advance notice “should be provided as early as practicable.” But the second sentence of the proposed § 104.6(a)(2)(iii)(A)(3) seemingly adds a qualifier to the “as early as possible” policy by inserting new language linking the time frame for providing the advance notice to “the time the Service member receives confirmation of upcoming uniformed service duty” (emphasis added).