Civilian Employment and Reemployment Rights for Service Members, Former Service Members and Applicants of the Uniformed Services
[…] The public comment period for the proposed rule ended on September 26, 2014. Fourteen comments were received. This preamble addresses the comments and the Department's responses.

IV. Summary of Significant Changes to the Final Rule

This section contains the Department's responses to the comments received on the proposed rule.

A. Purpose

Comment: One comment stated the Department does not have the authority under 38 U.S.C. chapter 43, but instead assigned duties are listed in 38 U.S.C. 4312(b) and 38 U.S.C. 4333. 38 U.S.C. 4312(b) provides the determination of “military necessity” sufficient to excuse an employee from giving advance notice of uniformed service to his or her employer “shall be made pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.” 38 U.S.C. 4333 directs the Secretary of Defense to take such actions as the Secretary deems appropriate to inform Service members and employers of the rights, benefits, and obligations under USERRA.