Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustments
[…] 4. 13 CFR 146.400(a), (b), (e)

SBA has promulgated regulations at 13 CFR part 146 to govern lobbying activities by recipients of federal financial assistance. These regulations implement the authority in 31 U.S.C. 1352, which was established in 1989 and imposes penalties on any recipient that fails to comply with certain requirements in the part. Specifically, penalties may be imposed on those who make prohibited expenditures or fail to file the required disclosure forms or to amend such forms, if necessary. The regulations at § 146.400(a) and (b) currently impose “a civil penalty of not less than $10,000 and no more than $100,000” for each prohibited expenditure or failure to file or amend the disclosure forms. These penalties have not been adjusted previously.