Civil Penalties
[…] See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. 32902, 32912. The Secretary's authority under EPCA is delegated to NHTSA. 49 CFR 1.95(a), (j) (delegating authority to NHTSA to exercise the authority vested in the Secretary under chapter 329 of title 49 of the U.S. Code and certain sections of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007, Public Law 110-140); see also 49 CFR 1.94(c). Moreover, NHTSA's regulations provide that “[t]he Administrator may initiate any further rulemaking proceedings that he finds necessary or desirable.” 49 CFR 553.25.

See 49 U.S.C. 302(a) (stating the Secretary of Transportation is governed by the transportation policy described in part in 49 U.S.C. 13101(b), which provides that oversight of the modes of transportation “shall be administered and enforced to carry out the policy of this section and to promote the public interest”); 49 U.S.C. 322(a) (“The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the Secretary.