Civil Penalties
[…] If an agency determines that NEPA is inapplicable, no further analysis is required pursuant to NEPA or the Council on Environmental Quality's (CEQ) NEPA implementing regulations.

42 U.S.C. 4321-4347.

42 U.S.C. 4332.

40 CFR 1501.1(a).

40 CFR parts 1500-1508. NHTSA has not yet revised its own NEPA implementing regulations (49 CFR part 520) to conform with CEQ's recently revised regulations. See 40 CFR 1507.3. However, where an agency's existing NEPA procedures are inconsistent with the CEQ's regulations, the CEQ regulations control. 40 CFR 1507.3(a). If NEPA is inapplicable under 40 CFR 1501.1(a), then NHTSA's own NEPA implementing regulations, promulgated pursuant to NEPA and CEQ guidelines, similarly do not apply.

In assessing whether NEPA applies, NHTSA has considered “[w]hether compliance with NEPA would be inconsistent with Congressional intent expressed in another statute.” In particular, NHTSA has considered the Congressional intent with regard to both EPCA (as amended by EISA) and the 2015 Act. As quoted above from the December 2016 rule, “the purpose of civil penalties for non-compliance is to encourage manufacturers to comply with the CAFE standards.”