Civil Monetary Penalty Inflation Adjustment
[…] First, “the amount of the increase in a civil monetary penalty . . . shall not exceed 150 percent of the amount of that civil monetary penalty on the date of enactment” of the 2015 amendments. This mandatory cap applies only to the 2016 initial catch-up adjustment. The 150 percent cap applies to the amount of the increase in the CMP. Accordingly, the final maximum amount for each CMP is capped at 250 percent of its current level. Based on the Board's calculations, this cap applies only to NCUA's security requirements CMP.

Public Law 114-74, sec. 701(b)(2)(B), 129 Stat. 600, codified at 28 U.S.C. 2461 note.

For consistency, the Board refers to this limitation as the 150 percent cap throughout this rule.

Second, if a CMP “is, during the 12 months preceding a required cost-of-living adjustment, increased by an amount greater than the amount of the adjustment required . . ., the head of the agency is not required” to make the adjustment.