Civil Monetary Penalty Inflation Adjustment
[…] Unlawful Provision of Health Care $5,500 10,940
Wrongful Disclosure—Medical Records:
First Offense 3,300 6,469
Subsequent Offense 22,000 43,126
Violation of the Pentagon Reservation Operation and Parking of Motor Vehicles Rules and Regulations Not Applicable 1,782
Violation Involving False Claim 5,500 10,781
Violation Involving False Statement 5,500 10,781
Penalties were not identified in the 1996 publication of this chart and/or were not established by statute or regulation in 1996.

§ 269.5
[Amended]

6. Amend § 269.5 by removing “shall apply only to violations which occur after the date the increase takes effect” and adding in its place “must apply only to civil monetary penalties, including those whose associated violation predated such increase, which are assessed after the date the increase takes effect ( i.e., July 1, 2016).”

Dated: May 20, 2016.

Aaron Siegel,

Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2016-12365 Filed 5-25-16; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 5001-06-P